DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2025-N-1732]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Comment Request; Certification of Identity, Form FDA 3975

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is announcing that a proposed collection of information has been submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Submit written comments (including recommendations) on the collection of information by July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that comments on the information collection are received, OMB recommends that written comments be submitted to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The OMB control number for this information collection is 0910-0832. Also include the FDA docket number found in brackets in the heading of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Clouser, Office of Operations, Food and Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Drive, Rockville, MD 20852, (240) 402-5276, PRAStaff@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In compliance with 44 U.S.C. 3507, FDA has submitted the following proposed collection of information to OMB for review and clearance.

Certification of Identity, Form FDA 3975; OMB Control Number 0910-0832—Extension

This information collection supports Form FDA 3975 titled, “Certification of Identity,” which is used by FDA to identify an individual requesting a particular record under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and the Privacy Act. The form is available on our website (https://www.fda.gov/media/107210/download). If an individual requests one, we will send it by mail or email. The form is required only if an individual makes a FOIA request or Privacy Act request for their own records but has not provided sufficient assurance of identity in the incoming request.

The FOIA grants the public the right to access Federal records not normally prepared for public distribution. The Privacy Act grants the right of access to members of the public who seek access to one's own records that are maintained in an Agency's system of records (i.e. the records are retrieved by that individual's name or other personal identifier). The statutes overlap, and individuals who request their own records are processed under both statutes. The Agency may need to confirm that the individual making the FOIA or Privacy Act request is indeed the same person named in the Agency records. Respondents to the information collection are asked for certain information including name, citizenship status, social security number, address, date of birth, place of birth, signature, and date of signature.

In the Federal Register of July 11, 2025 (90 FR 30944), FDA published a 60-day notice requesting public comment on the proposed collection of information. Three comments were received. They did not generally pertain to the Paperwork Reduction Act or the burden of information collection. To the extent that any of them did in part pertain to the information collection, the comments expressed confusion regarding the information disclosure requirement of the Freedom of Information Act and the information protection requirement of the Privacy Act. This information collection is a mechanism by which an individual can by make a FOIA request for records covered by the Privacy Act pertaining to themselves, per the Conditions of Disclosure set forth in 5 U.S.C. 552a(b).

FDA estimates the burden of this collection of information as follows:

Table 1—Estimated Annual Reporting Burden ¹
FDA form No. | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Average burden per response | Total hours
3975 | 24 | 1 | 24 | .17 (10 minutes) | 4
¹ There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12579 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P