DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-51-2025]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 189; Authorization of Production Activity; Plascore, Incorporated; (Metal, Aramid Paper and Plastic Honeycomb); Zeeland, Michigan

On December 8, 2025, Kent-Ottawa-Muskegon Foreign-Trade Zone, grantee of FTZ 189, submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board on behalf of Plascore, Incorporated, within Subzone 189I, in Zeeland, Michigan.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (90 FR 57731-57732, December 12, 2025). On June 18, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that no further review of the activity is warranted at this time. The production activity described in the notification on a limited basis, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.14, and further subject to a two-year time period. This two-year time period should be used to assess and qualify a domestic supplier of aramid fiber.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12575 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P