DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-874]

Certain Steel Nails From the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that certain producers/exporters of certain steel nails (steel nails) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Hollander, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2805.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 2, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results.¹ On April 27, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results of the review by 7 days.² Finally, on May 7, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results of this review by 35 days.³ Accordingly, the deadline for the final results is June 15, 2026. For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁴ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹ See Certain Steel Nails from the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 120 (January 2, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 27, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 7, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Steel Nails from the Republic of Korea; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and herby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁵

⁵ See Certain Steel Nails from the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, the Sultanate of Oman, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 80 FR 39994 (July 13, 2015) (Order).

The product covered by the Order is steel nails from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of the Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in Appendix I of this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results, we made certain changes to the margin calculations for Je-il Co., Ltd. (Je-il) and Korea Wire Co., Ltd. (KOWIRE).⁶

⁶ For a full description of changes, see Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Respondents Not Selected for Individual Examination

Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the weighted-average dumping margin for respondents that were not individually examined in an administrative review. Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provides that the all-others rate should be calculated by weight averaging the weighted-average dumping margins determined for individually examined respondents, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available.

We have assigned a dumping margin to the companies not selected for individual examination in this review based on the calculated rates of Je-il and KOWIRE, which are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. See Appendix II.

Final Results of Review

As a result of this review, we determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the period July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024:

⁷ See Appendix II.

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Je-il Co., Ltd | 1.76
Korea Wire Co., Ltd | 0.61
Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination ⁷ | 1.13

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose to interested parties the calculations performed for Je-il and KOWIRE in connection with these final results of review within five days of the date of publication of this notice, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise for in accordance with the final results of this review.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Because KOWIRE and Je-il reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of such sales.⁸ Where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, or a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.⁹

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(c)(2).

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Je-il or KOWIRE for which the reviewed companies did not know that the merchandise they sold to the intermediary (i.e., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States.¹⁰ In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹¹

¹⁰ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

¹¹ See Order, 81 FR at 64434.

For the companies not selected for individual examination, we assigned an assessment rate based on the cash deposit rates calculated for KOWIRE and Je-il, as described in the “Rate for Respondents Not Selected for Individual Examination” section above.¹²

¹² See section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Instructions

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on, or after, the publication date in the Federal Register of the final results of this administrative review, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 11.80 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹³ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹³ See Order, 80 FR at 39996.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification of Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

IV. Scope of the Order

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Apply Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Je-il's Home Market Sales

Comment 2: Whether to Apply Partial AFA to Je-il's Home Market Credit Expenses for Certain Sales

Comment 3: Error in Je-il's Margin Program

Comment 4: Je-il and KOWIRE's Scrap Offset

Comment 5: KOWIRE's Weight Basis

Comment 6: Whether to Apply AFA to KOWIRE's Home Market Sales

Comment 7: Error in KOWIRE's Home Market and Margin Programs

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

1. Daejin Steel Company

2. Hanmi Staple Co., Ltd.

3. Nailtech Co., Ltd.

4. Koram Inc.

5. Peace Industries Ltd. Korea

[FR Doc. 2026-12569 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P