DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Musculoskeletal, Oral and Skin Sciences Integrated Review Group; Musculoskeletal Tissue Engineering Study Section.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Thomas Zeyda, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-6921, thomas.zeyda@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Brain Disorders and Clinical Neuroscience Integrated Review Group; Clinical Neuroimmunology and Brain Tumors Study Section.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dario Dieguez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-2754, dario.dieguez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurobiology of Psychiatric and Neurological Disorders and Language Development.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Alicia Mariel Jais, PHMD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-3343, mariel.jais@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Bioengineering, Bioinformatics, Imaging and Technology Development in Neuroscience.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Soyoun Cho, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Rm. 1011-G, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-6593, Soyoun.cho@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training: Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jian Yang, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-1623, yangj@extra.niddk.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflicts: Respiratory Topic.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Hangyi Yan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-2061, Hannah.Yan@NIH.gov.

Name of Committee: Digestive, Kidney and Urological Systems Integrated Review Group; Hepatobiliary Pathophysiology Study Section.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Aiping Zhao, M.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 2188, Bethesda, MD 20892-7818, (301) 435-0682, zhaoa2@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in cellular and molecular mechanisms of the nervous system.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ipolia R. Ramadan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7610, ramadanir@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel: Catalyze Research on Heart, Lung, Blood, and Sleep (HLBS) Diseases and Disorders.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Tianhong Wang, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-9259, wangt3@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Basic Cancer Mechanisms and Therapeutics.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Bruce Daniel Hissong, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Rm. 806E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-3904, bruce.hissong@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-23-110: Biomedical Technology Optimization and Dissemination Center (BTOD) (RM1).

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Susan Wohler Sunnarborg, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7912. susan.sunnarborg@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Psychopathology and Cognitive Disorders.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mamatha Garige, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-1706, mamatha.garige@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Program Projects: Clinical Care, Treatment & Disease Management.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Karen Nieves Lugo, Ph.D., MPH, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-5933, karen.nieveslugo@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Infectious Diseases and Immunology B Review Panel.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Diana Maria Ortiz-Garcia, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-5614, diana.ortiz-garcia@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12565 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P