DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0041]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Compliance Inspection Report

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0041.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Compliance Inspection Report (VA Form 26-1839).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0041 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without Change of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-1839, Compliance Inspection Report, is used by fee compliance inspectors to report acceptability of residential construction and conformity with standards pursuant to 38 U.S.C. Chapter 21. These inspections provide a level of protection to Veterans by assuring both the Veteran and VA that the adaptations are in compliance with the plans and specifications on which the specially adapted housing grant is based.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 14635, March 25, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 910 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-Time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,640 per annual.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12556 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P