DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0747]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application for Disability Compensation Benefits

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra Mccleave, 202-461-9760, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Application for Disability Compensation Benefits (VA Form 21-526EZ).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0747. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 21-526EZ is used to collect the information needed to process a claim for disability compensation and/or related compensation benefits. The form has evolved over time into a standard claim form to be used for any benefit associated with disability compensation; to include new or initial claims and claims for increase. Without this information, determination of entitlement would not be possible.

VBA is currently undertaking an initiative to streamline and simplify VA Form 21-526EZ, aiming to reduce the length and complexity of the form by the end of Calendar Year 2026. The primary objectives are to enhance the experience for Veterans, lessen the administrative burden and time required to submit a claim for benefits, and accommodate preferences for submitting forms either through VA.gov or via paper, while preserving accessibility.

Burden has decreased due to the shortening of the length of the form from 15 to 5 pages, further reducing the respondent burden from 25 minutes to 15 minutes and through a decrease in the number of receivables averaged over the past year.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 499,398 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,997,592 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12555 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P