DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Record of Decision for the Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement Expansion of the Foreign Military Sales F-35 Pilot Training Center at Ebbing Air National Guard Base in Fort Smith, Arkansas

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of record of decision.

SUMMARY: On June 9, 2026, the Department of the Air Force (DAF) signed the Record of Decision (ROD) for the Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for Expansion of the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) F-35 Pilot Training Center (PTC) at Ebbing Air National Guard Base in Fort Smith, Arkansas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Austin Naranjo, NEPA Project Manager, by email at austin.naranjo.1@us.af.mil or by phone at 210-652-4400.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DAF will implement its Proposed Action to expand the FMS PTC mission at Ebbing Field. The expansion of the mission includes beddown of an additional 12 F-35 Primary Aerospace Vehicles. The DAF has selected to expand the FMS PTC mission at Ebbing ANG Base to satisfy agreements with FMS nation customers while continuing to meet the DAF's overall purpose to continue the permanent FMS PTC pilot training mission. Additionally, the DAF has selected to construct a vertical landing pad (VLP) at the West VLP Site. The Final EIS was made available to the public on April 17, 2026 through the project website (www.FMSPTCEIS.com), and a Notice of Availability was published in the Federal Register (Volume 91, Number 74, Page 20653) on April 17, 2026.

The DAF decision documented in the ROD was based on matters discussed in the Final EIS, inputs from the public and regulatory agencies, and other relevant factors. Authority for this notice is 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. and Department of Defense National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12550 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P