ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13406-01-R9]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for the Humboldt Redwood Company, LLC

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated May 5, 2026, denying a petition dated January 1, 2025, from the Environmental Protection Information Center and the Humboldt Coalition for Clean Energy. The Petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permit issued by the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD) to Humboldt Redwood Company, LLC, sawmill (“HRC facility”) for its lumber manufacturing and electric generating facility located in Humboldt County, California.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Po-Chieh Ting, EPA Region 9, telephone number: (415) 972-3191, email address: ting.pochieh@epa.gov. The final Order and Petition are available electronically at https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from the Environmental Protection Information Center and the Humboldt Coalition for Clean Energy dated January 1, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit No. NCU 060-12, issued by the NCUAQMD to the HRC facility in Humboldt County, California. On May 5, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than August 24, 2026.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Anita Lee,
Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region IX.

[FR Doc. 2026-12549 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P