ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-R07-SFUND-2026-2806; FRL-13330-01-R7]

Notice of Two Proposed CERCLA Administrative Settlement Agreements for Recovery of Past Response Costs at the Recycletronics—Akron Farm Facility Superfund Site

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for public comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (CERCLA), notice is hereby given by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 7, of two proposed CERCLA Administrative Settlement Agreements for Recovery of Past Response Costs pertaining to the Recycletronics—Akron Farm Facility Superfund Site located at 16998 160 St., Akron, Iowa. The proposed settlement agreements are with WM Recycle America, L.L.C. and Dynamic Lifecycle Innovations, Inc.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The proposed settlement agreements are available for public inspection at the EPA's Region 7 office. A copy of the proposed agreements may also be obtained from Catherine Chiccine; EPA Region 7; 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219; telephone number: (816) 601-6162. You may send comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R07-SFUND-2026-2806 to https://www.regulations.gov. You may also send comments, identified by Recycletronics—Akron Farm Facility Cost Recovery Settlements, to Ms. Chiccine at the above address or electronically to chiccine.catherine@epa.gov.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket ID No. for this matter. Comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided. For detailed instructions on sending comments and additional information on this process, see the “Written Comments” heading of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Catherine Chiccine; Assistant Regional Counsel; Office of Regional Counsel; Environmental Protection Agency Region 7; 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219; telephone number: (816) 601-6162; email address: chiccine.catherine@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Removal Action

The EPA conducted a Fund-lead Time-Critical Removal Action at the Recycletronics—Akron Farm Facility Superfund Site (Site) located at 16998 160 St., Akron, Iowa between March 2022 and July 2022 to remove approximately 944 tons of lead-containing cathode ray tube glass from the Site. Lead is a hazardous substance as defined by CERCLA.

To recover some of its response costs, the EPA negotiated two proposed CERCLA section 122(h)(1) Administrative Settlement Agreement for Recovery of Past Response Costs (settlements) with two potentially responsible parties that arranged for disposal of hazardous waste at the Site. The EPA will enter the proposed settlements with WM Recycle America, L.L.C. and Dynamic Lifecycle Innovations, Inc. WM Recycle America, L.L.C. and Dynamic Lifecycle Innovations, Inc. agreed to pay EPA for their respective portions of EPA's costs incurred in responding to the time-critical removal action at the Site.

Each settlement includes a covenant by EPA not to sue or take administrative action against WM Recycle America, L.L.C., and Dynamic Lifecycle Innovations, Inc. pursuant to sections 106 and 107(a) of CERCLA.

Written Comments

For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, EPA will receive written comments relating to the settlement. EPA will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the settlement agreement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the proposed settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection at EPA Region 7, 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219.

Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R07-SFUND-2026-2806 at https://www.regulations.gov. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or removed from Regulations.gov. The EPA may publish any comment received to its public docket. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. If CBI exists, please contact Ms. Chiccine. Multimedia submissions (audio, video, etc.) must be accompanied by a written comment. The written comment is considered the official comment and should include discussion of all points you wish to make. The EPA will generally not consider comments located outside of the primary submission (i.e. on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system). For additional submission methods, the full EPA public comment policy, information about CBI or multimedia submissions, and general guidance on making effective comments, please visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

James Macy,
Regional Administrator, EPA Region 7.

[FR Doc. 2026-12548 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P