DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0352]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Oyster Bay Harbor, Wantagh, NY

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for certain waters of the Oyster Bay Harbor in the vicinity of Jones Beach State Park. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters near Wantagh, NY, immediately before, during and after an airshow to be held daily between July 1, 2026, and July 6, 2026. The rule controls vessel movement and prohibits entry into a regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Long Island Sound or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 9 a.m. on July 1, 2026, through 9 p.m. on July 6, 2026. It will only be subject to enforcement, however, within times discussed in the Supplementary Information portion of the preamble, and in the rule text, below.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0352.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST2 Tammy Zhong, Sector Long Island Sound Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 203-815-6879, or email SECLISSPWMarineEvent@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port Long Island Sound

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

On January 20, 2026, the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation notified the Coast Guard that it would be sponsoring the Jones Beach Air Show from 9 a.m. on July 1, 2026, through 9 p.m. on July 6, 2026. The Coast Guard later received an application from that office for a permit under 33 CFR 100.15 to host an event deemed to introduce extra or unusual hazards to the safety of life on the navigable waters below and in the vicinity of the air show. The event will be held each day from 9 a.m. through 3 p.m. in Wantagh, NY. The air show is expected to draw approximately 2,000 spectator craft and 400,000 spectators.

The Captain of the Port Long Island Sound (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that potential hazards associated with the large concentration of spectator vessels and the air show include the risk of aircraft collisions during the event, as well as other hazards inherent to air shows and practice sessions, which involve aircraft performing aerobatic maneuvers over the water. The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable. There has not been enough time since adjudicating the application for an event permit to issue an NPRM, consider comments, and issue a final rule by July 1, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from 9 a.m. on July 1, 2026, until 9 p.m. on July 6, 2026. The SLR comprises three separate regulated areas. One is a “No Entry Zone”, which includes all navigable waters of Oyster Bay Harbor in Long Island Sound off Oyster Bay, NY within a 1,000-foot radius of the launch platform in approximate position 40°53′42.50″ N, 073°30′04.30″ W. The “No Entry Area” will be enforced each day from the start of the air show at 9 a.m. until 30 minutes after it concludes. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the “No Entry Zone” without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative. The other regulated areas are a “Slow/No Wake Area” and a “No Southbound Traffic Area.” Each of those regulated areas will be enforced each day, beginning at 9 a.m. and continuing for six hours after the air show concludes.

The “Slow/No Wake Area” includes all navigable waters between Meadowbrook State Parkway and Wantagh State Parkway and contained within the following area. Beginning in position 40°35′49.01″ N, 73°32′33.63″ W; then north along the Meadowbrook State Parkway to its intersection with Merrick Road in position 40°39′14″ N, 73°34′0.76″ W; then east along Merrick Road to its intersection with Wantagh State Parkway in position 40°39′51.32″ N, 73°30′43.36″ W; then south along the Wantagh State Parkway to its intersection with Ocean Parkway in position 40°35′47.30″ N, 073°30′29.17″ W; then west along Ocean Parkway to its intersection with Meadowbrook State Parkway at the point of origin.

The “No Southbound Traffic Area” includes all navigable waters of Zach's Bay south of the line connecting a point near the western entrance to Zach's Bay at position 40°36′29.20″ N, 073°29′22.88″ W and a point near the eastern entrance of Zach's Bay at position 40°36′16.53″ N, 073°28′57.26″ W.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or Tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T199-0352 to read as follows:

§ 100.T199-0352 Special Local Regulation; Atlantic Ocean, Wantagh, NY.

(a) Location—(1) No Entry Area. All navigable waters beginning at a point on land located in Jones Beach State Park at approximate position 40°35′06″ N, 073°32′37″ W, then running east along the shoreline of Jones Beach State Park to approximate position 40°35′49″ N, 073°28′47″ W; then running south to an position in the Atlantic Ocean off of Jones Beach at approximate position 40°34′23″ N, 073°32′23″ W; then running west to approximate position 40°35′05″ N, 073°28′34″ W; then running north to the point of beginning at approximate position 40°35′06″ N, 073°32′37″ W. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84)/North American Datum 83 (NAD 83).

(2) Slow/No Wake Area. All navigable waters between Meadowbrook State Parkway and Wantagh State Parkway and contained within the following area. Beginning in position 40°35′49.01″ N, 073°32′33.63″ W; then north along the Meadowbrook State Parkway to its intersection with Merrick Road in position 40°39′14″ N, 073°34′0.76″ W; then east along Merrick Road to its intersection with Wantagh State Parkway in position 40°39′51.32″ N, 73°30′43.36″ W; then south along the Wantagh State Parkway to its intersection with Ocean Parkway in position 40°35′47.30″ N, 073°30′29.17″ W; then west along Ocean Parkway to its intersection with Meadowbrook State Parkway at the point of origin (NAD 83). All positions are approximate.

(3) No Southbound Traffic Area. All navigable waters of Zach's Bay south of the line connecting a point near the western entrance to Zach's Bay in position at 40°36′29.20″ N, 073°29′22.88″ W and a point near the eastern entrance of Zach's Bay in position at 40°36′16.53″ N, 073°28′57.26″ W (NAD 83). All positions are approximate.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Long Island Sound (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (206) 815-6879. Those in the regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Effective and Enforcement period. This section will be effective from 9 a.m. on July 1, 2026, to 9 p.m. on July 6, 2026, with each area being enforced as follows:

(1) “No Entry Area” will be enforced each day from the start of the air show until 30 minutes after it concludes.

(2) The “Slow/No Wake Area” and the “No Southbound Traffic Area” will be enforced each day beginning at 9 a.m., and ending six hours after the air show concludes.

E.M. Garrity,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Long Island Sound.

[FR Doc. 2026-12546 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P