DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request on Form 8975 and Schedule A (Form 8975)

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before August 24, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-2272” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: View the latest drafts of the tax forms related to the information collection listed in this notice at https://www.irs.gov/draft-tax-forms. Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to LaNita Van Dyke, 202-317-6009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Country-by-Country Reporting.

OMB Control Number: 1545-2272.

Form Number: 8975.

Abstract: 26 CFR 1.6038-4, issued under the authority of 26 U.S.C. 6001, 6011, 6012, 6031, 6038, and 7805, requires U.S. persons that are the ultimate parent entity of a U.S. multinational enterprise (U.S. MNE) group with annual revenue for the preceding reporting period of $850 million or more to file Form 8975 with their income tax return. Form 8975 and Schedules A (Form 8975) are used by filers to annually report certain information with respect to the filer's U.S. MNE group on a country-by-country basis. The filer must list the U.S. MNE group's constituent entities, indicating each entity's tax jurisdiction (if any), country of organization and main business activity, and provide financial and employee information for each tax jurisdiction in which the U.S. MNE does business. The financial information includes revenues, profits, income taxes paid and accrued, stated capital, accumulated earnings, and tangible assets other than cash. Separate Schedules A (Form 8975) are filed for each tax jurisdiction in which a group has one or more constituent entities resident.

Current Actions: There is no change to the existing collection previously approved by OMB.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Responses: 2,045.

Estimated Time per Response: 6 hours, 41 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 46,790.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
LaNita Van Dyke,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-12545 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P