DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. 2026-6740]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a New Approval of Information Collection: Generic Clearance for FAA Aviation Workforce and Education Division

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for a new information collection. The collection involves gathering data on aerospace career pathways, program feedback, student interests, event participation and impact, registration details, and application forms to support FAA workforce development initiatives. This information enables ARA-100 to meet requirements under the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, improve coordination and efficiency, and build a strong pipeline of aerospace professionals to ensure the long-term safety of the National Airspace System.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By Mail: Nitin Rao, c/o FAA Regional Office, 2300 E Devon Ave., Des Plaines, IL 0018-4696.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shannon Stearman by email at: shannon.k-ctr.stearman@faa.gov; phone: 202-267-0236.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-NEW.

Title: Generic Clearance for FAA Aviation Workforce and Education Division.

Form Numbers: N/A.

Type of Review: New Information Collection.

Background: The FAA's Aviation Workforce and Education Division (ARA-100) leads strategic workforce development initiatives and public engagement to ensure a robust pipeline of aerospace professionals, thereby safeguarding the long-term safety of the National Airspace System (NAS). These efforts align with Section 423 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (the “Act”) and FAA policies, programs, and initiatives.

To support this mission, ARA-100 collects information including: (a) aerospace career and pathway details, (b) program information for dissemination to workforce stakeholders and students, (c) specialized event and opportunity data for students pursuing aerospace careers, (d) contact and career interest data from students who engage with the FAA, (e) program application forms (including student competitions), (f) event participation and impact data, (g) participant registration information, (h) program feedback, and other related details.

This information is essential for ARA-100 to fulfill its obligations under the Act, improve public service through greater coordination, efficiency, and responsiveness to stakeholder needs, and advance key workforce development initiatives. Ultimately, these efforts help attract the best and brightest talent into critical aerospace careers and strengthen the U.S. aerospace workforce.

This information is not already collected as this information is directly related to the ARA-100 interactions and programs.

Respondents: Up to 15,000 individual citizens or organizations who interact with the ARA-100 staff and authorized individuals may voluntarily respond to this collection.

Frequency: As Needed.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 10 Minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: Up to 2,500 hours.

Issued in Des Plaines, IL on June 17, 2026.
Nitin Rao,
Manager, Aviation Workforce and Education Division, ARA-100.

[FR Doc. 2026-12538 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P