DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-27-2025]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 102; Authorization of Limited Production Activity; Tight Line Composites, LLC; (Carbon Fiber Profiles for Wind Turbine Spar Caps); Earth City, Missouri

On April 21, 2025, Tight Line Composites, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board for its facility within Subzone 102H, in Earth City, Missouri.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (90 FR 18954-18955, May 5, 2025). On June 17, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that further review of part of the proposed activity is warranted. The FTZ Board authorized the production activity described in the notification on a limited basis, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.14, and further subject to a restriction requiring privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41) on all foreign status components. The requirement for PF status will remain even if changes are made to trade measures that separately require PF status.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12536 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P