DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7107-N 10; OMB Control No.: 2577-0200]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Section 184 and 184A Loan Guarantee Program

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 30 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Guido, PRA Compliance Officer, Paperwork Reduction Act Division, PRAD, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 8210, Washington, DC 20410; email at PaperworkReductionActOffice@hud.gov, ATTN: Anna Guido, telephone (202) 402-5535. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls om individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Guido.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A. The Federal Register notice that solicited public comment on the information collection for a period of 60 days was published on June 13, 2025 at 90 FR 25068.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Section 184 and 184A Loan Guarantee Program.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0200.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Form Number: All the forms are new to the Section 184 Program. HUD-50097, HUD-50098, HUD-50101, HUD-50102, HUD-50103, HUD-50104, HUD-50105, HUD-50106, HUD-50107, HUD-50108, HUD-50109, HUD-50111, HUD-50114, HUD-50129, HUD-50131, and HUD-50175. All other forms referenced in the collection remain active and unchanged.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The information collected on the forms is to be provided by Tribes, lenders, borrowers, servicers and building inspectors with loans guaranteed by the Section 184 and Section 184A Program. With respect to the information collection from Tribes, the information will be used by HUD to determine the land status and jurisdiction for Section 184 loans on Tribal Trust lands. In particular, HUD requires the submission of land status information by the Tribe and requires a Tribal contact and Tribal official signature affirming it has jurisdiction over the Property that will be used as the security interest in the Section 184 loan.

With respect to the information collection from lenders and home inspectors, the information will be used to determine whether a loan is eligible for a loan guarantee under the Section 184 Indian Housing Loan Guarantee program and/or the Section 184A Native Hawaiian Housing Loan Guarantee program. Specifically these forms will be used for: (1) requesting a case number from HUD; (2) requesting a firm commitment of the loan guarantee certificate from HUD; (3) providing additional, program specific information as an addendum to the Uniform Residential Loan Application; (4) providing HUD a justification for an escrow account and an assurance of completion for work to be done on the Property after loan closing; (5) confirming borrower acknowledgment for the use of loan funds in a Section 184 or Section 184A Single Close Construction loan; (6) providing additional information to HUD when the Property is a condominium; (7) submitting builders certification of plans and specs and changes to approved drawings and plans; and (8) providing an analysis of a borrower's mortgage credit, settlement costs and mortgage calculations for the loan guarantee certificate application. Housing inspectors will submit information to HUD regarding inspections performed when a Section 184 loan is used for the construction of a home. This information collection also includes administrative documents for when a lender requests a loan guarantee claim payment and when reporting a change in lender or servicer on the Section 184 or the Section 184A loan.

With respect to information collected from the servicers, the information will be used by HUD to approve or deny a servicer's request from HUD for an extension of the filing of first legal action or an increase in the property preservation costs. Information collected also includes when a Servicer requests variances to a pre-foreclosure sale.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Lender Reservation of Funds Request HUD-50097 | 3,750 | 1 | 3750 | 0.08 | 300 | $25.25 | $7,575
Lender Assurance of Completion HUD-50098 | 350 | 1.00 | 350 | 0.05 | 17.5 | 25.25 | 441.88
Single Close Construction Rehab Acknowledgement HUD-50101 | 350 | 1.00 | 350 | 0.03 | 10.5 | 25.25 | 265.13
Condominium Loan Level Single-Unit Approval Questionnaire HUD-50102 | 100 | 1.00 | 100 | 0.13 | 13 | 25.25 | 328.25
Extension of Time Request HUD-50103 | 150 | 1.00 | 150 | 0.25 | 37.5 | 42.21 | 1,582.88
Exceed Cost limit for PPP Request HUD-50104 | 150 | 1.00 | 150 | 0.25 | 37.5 | 42.21 | 1,582.88
Compliance Inspection Report HUD-50105 | 350 | 1.00 | 350 | 0.25 | 87.5 | 37.37 | 3,269.88
Mortgage Record Change HUD-50106 | 100 | 1 | 100 | 0.25 | 25 | 25.25 | 631.25
Builders Certification of Plans, Specs and Site HUD-50107 | 350 | 1 | 350 | 0.25 | 87.5 | 25.25 | 2,209.38
Pre-foreclosure Sale Program Request for Variance HUD-50108 | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0.25 | 6.25 | 42.21 | 263.81
Request for Acceptance of Changes Approved Drawings and Specifications HUD-50109 | 175 | 1 | 175 | 0.50 | 87.5 | 25.25 | 2,209.38
Addendum to Uniform Residential Loan Application HUD-50111 | 3,750 | 1 | 3,750 | 0.13 | 487.5 | 25.25 | 12,309.38
Tribal Land Status Jurisdiction HUD-50114 | 450 | 1 | 450 | 0.03 | 13.5 | 22.32 | 301.32
Loan Guarantee Fee Refund Request HUD-50129 | 100 | 1 | 100 | 0.33 | 33 | 25.25 | 833.25
Case Number Request Form HUD-50131 | 3,750 | 1 | 3,750 | 0.08 | 300 | 25.25 | 7,575
Section 184 MCAW HUD-50175 | 3,750 | 1 | 3,750 | 0.17 | 637.5 | 25.25 | 16,096.88
Forms Approved in 2024
Section 184 Tribal Application HUD-50172 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0.33 | 1.98 | 22.32 | 44.19
Section 184 Tribal Annual Recertification HUD-50171 | 226 | 1 | 226 | 0.17 | 38.42 | 22.32 | 857.53
Section 184 Borrower's Authorization of Tribal Notification HUD-50177 | 3,750 | 1 | 3,750 | 0.05 | 187.5 | 42.21 | 7,914.38
Section 184/184A Borrower's Identity of Interest and Conflict of Interest Certification HUD-50173 | 3,750 | 1 | 3,750 | 0.05 | 187.5 | 42.21 | 7,914.38
Section 184 Lender Application HUD-50178 | 32 | 1 | 32 | 0.08 | 2.56 | 42.21 | 108.06
Section 184/184A Lender Annual Recertification HUD-50174 | 150 | 1 | 150 | 0.25 | 37.5 | 42.50 | 1,593.75
Section 184/184A Warranty of Completion HUD-50176 | 350 | 1 | 350 | 0.03 | 10.5 | 42.21 | 443.21
Section 184 Notice of Conveyance of Deed to HUD HUD-50179 | 115 | 1 | 115 | 0.33 | 37.95 | 42.21 | 1,601.87
Section 184 Pre-Foreclosure Sale Program Agreement HUD-50180 | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0.15 | 3.75 | 42.21 | 158.29
Section 184 Pre-Foreclosure Sale Program Sales Contract Review HUD-50170 | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0.25 | 6.25 | 42.21 | 263.81
Section 184 Pre-Foreclosure Sale Program Closing Worksheet HUD-50169 | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0.25 | 6.25 | 42.21 | 263.81
Total | 26,104 |  | 26,104 |  | 2,701.41 |  | 78,639.83

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507

Anna Guido,
Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12533 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P