INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-779 and 731-TA-1765—1766 (Final)]

Chromium Trioxide From India and Turkey; Revised Schedule for the Subject Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: June 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laurel Schwartz (202-205-2398), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this proceeding may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On May 14, 2026, the Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) published its preliminary affirmative determination in the countervailing duty (“CVD”) investigation on chromium trioxide from India and alignment of the final CVD determination with the final determination in the companion antidumping duty (“AD”) investigation of chromium trioxide from India (91 FR 27244, May 14, 2026). On May 22, 2026, Commerce published its preliminary affirmative determinations in the AD investigations on chromium trioxide from India and Turkey, and its postponement of the final determination with respect to India (91 FR 30276 and 30280, May 22, 2026). At that time, Commerce did not postpone its final AD determination with respect to chromium trioxide from Turkey. On May 22, 2026, the Commission established a schedule for the conduct of the final phase of the subject investigations (91 FR 34653, June 8, 2026). Subsequently, Commerce postponed the deadline for issuing its final AD determination with respect to chromium trioxide from Turkey to October 5, 2026, as aligned with its postponed final determinations with respect to chromium trioxide from India (91 FR 36119, June 16, 2026). The Commission, therefore, is revising its schedule to conform with Commerce's new schedule.

The Commission's revised dates in the schedule are as follows: requests to appear at the hearing must be filed with the Secretary to the Commission not later than 5:15 p.m. on September 23, 2026; the prehearing conference will be held at the U.S. International Trade Commission Building on September 25, 2026, if deemed necessary; the prehearing staff report will be placed in the nonpublic record on September 15, 2026; the deadline for filing prehearing briefs is 5:15 p.m. on September 22, 2026; the hearing will be held at the U.S. International Trade Commission Building at 9:30 a.m. on September 29, 2026; the deadline for filing posthearing briefs is 5:15 p.m. on October 7, 2026; the Commission will make its final release of information on October 26, 2026; and final party comments are due on 5:15 p.m. on October 28, 2026.

For further information concerning this proceeding, see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A through E (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Authority: These investigations are being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to § 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 17, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12532 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P