SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105718; File No. SR-NASDAQ-2026-055]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Eliminate Obsolete References to the Discontinued QIX Proprietary Protocol From The Exchange's Rulebook

June 17, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on June 10, 2026, The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II, and III, below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to eliminate obsolete references to the discontinued QIX proprietary protocol from the Exchange's rulebook.

The text of the proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/rulebook/nasdaq/rulefilings, and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to eliminate obsolete references to the discontinued QIX proprietary protocol from the Exchange's rulebook.

QIX was a proprietary protocol offered by Nasdaq. On October 26, 2021, the Exchange announced via Equity Trader Alert #2021-82 that, as of that date, the Exchange would no longer accept requests for new or additional QIX ports.³ On July 27, 2022, the Exchange announced via Equity Trader Alert #2022-67 that it would shut down all remaining QIX ports at the close of business on October 28, 2022.⁴ As far as the Exchange is able to determine, the Exchange did not submit a rule filing with the Commission prior to discontinuing the QIX protocol.

³ See https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/TraderNews.aspx?id=ETA2021-82.

⁴ See https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/TraderNews.aspx?id=ETA2022-67.

References to QIX are contained in Equity 4 and Equity 7.⁵ In particular, there are multiple references to QIX in the following rules:

⁵ Besides the rules listed below, there are also references to QIX in Equity 4, Rule 4770, which is the rule concerning the since-concluded Tick Size Pilot. The Exchange is not removing these references to QIX in Rule 4770 because Rule 4770, in its entirety, is now obsolete, and the Exchange is removing that entire rule in a separate filing.

• Equity 4, Rule 4702, which concerns the different order types offered by the Exchange.

• Equity 4, Rule 4703, which concerns the different order attributes that may be assigned to the different order types offered by the Exchange.

• Equity 7, Section 115, which details fees for the different ports and services offered by the Exchange. Currently, Section 115(a) states that there is “No charge” in connection with either a QIX trading port (plus optional proprietary quote information port) or a QIX disaster recovery port. Thus, this filing is not modifying a fee, but instead it is removing from Equity 7 the reference to this “No charge” fee for QIX. The Exchange proposes to reserve Equity 7, Section 115(a).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that its proposal is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,⁶ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,⁷ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general to protect investors and the public interest.

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The proposed rule change is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade because eliminating obsolete references to QIX in Equity 4 and Equity 7 will serve to avoid confusion and provide clarity to market participants. Additionally, it is necessary and consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors to make these technical corrections to the Exchange's rulebook at Equity 4 and Equity 7 in order to avoid confusing the investing public with obsolete references to QIX.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change is not designed to address any competitive issue; instead, its purpose is to ensure that the Exchange's rulebook accurately reflects the protocols that are available to communicate to the Exchange. Furthermore, the Exchange notes that it continues to offer its customers several other protocols to communicate with the Exchange, so customers are able to choose the protocols that best fit their trading strategies.⁸

⁸ The Exchange continues to offer the OUCH, RASH, FLITE, and FIX protocols. See Equity 4, Rule 4702(a). Additionally, the Exchange is preparing to deploy a new protocol, CORE FIX, before the end of 2026. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105129 (Mar. 31, 2026), 91 FR 17010 (Apr. 3, 2026) (File No. SR-NASDAQ-2026-023) (“Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposal To Amend the Exchange's Anti-Internalization Functionality in Equity 4, Rule 4757, and To Extend the Implementation Date of the CORE FIX Order Entry Protocol”).

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received from Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were either solicited or received.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ⁹ and subparagraph (f)(6) of Rule 19b-4 thereunder.¹⁰

⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

¹⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-NASDAQ-2026-055 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-NASDAQ-2026-055. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-NASDAQ-2026-055 and should be submitted on or before July 14, 2026

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹¹
¹¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12529 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P