DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF782]

Marine Mammals and Endangered Species

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; issuance of permits, including an amendment.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that permits have been issued under the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) and the Endangered Species Act (ESA), as applicable.

ADDRESSES: The permits and related documents are available for review upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Skidmore (File No. 29433) or Sara Young (File No. 25770); at (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The requested permits have been issued under the MMPA of 1972, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking and importing of marine mammals (50 CFR part 216), the ESA of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226), as applicable. Notices were published in the Federal Register on the dates listed below that requests had been submitted. To locate the Federal Register notice that announced our receipt of the application and a complete description of the activities, go to https://www.federalregister.gov and search for the file number provided in table 1 below.

Table 1—Issued Permits
File No. | Version No. | RTID | Applicant | Previous Federal Register notice | Issuance date
25770 | 01 | 0648-XB639 | Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California at Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA 95064 (Responsible Party: Daniel Costa, Ph.D.) | 86 FR 70828, December 13, 2021 | May 18, 2026.
29433 | N/A | 0648-XF565 | University of Alaska Museum of the North, 907 Yukon Drive, Fairbanks, AK 99775 (Responsible Party: Link Olson, Ph.D.) | 91 FR 12759, March 17, 2026 | May 11, 2026.

In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), a final determination has been made that the activities proposed are categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

As required by the ESA, as applicable, issuance was based on a finding that such permits: (1) were applied for in good faith; (2) will not operate to the disadvantage of such endangered species; and (3) are consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 2 of the ESA.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Larissa Plants,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12516 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P