FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Parts 1, 73, 90, and 95

[GN Docket No. 25-133; FCC 26-15; FR ID 351498]

Deletion of Obsolete Regulations

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Direct final rule.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) acts to eliminate certain outdated, obsolete, and unnecessary rules to modernize its regulatory framework.

DATES: These rules are effective August 21, 2026 without further action, unless adverse comment is received by July 13, 2026. If adverse comment is received, the Commission will publish a timely withdrawal of the rule in the Federal Register.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by GN Docket No. 25-133, electronically or on paper. See Supplementary Information for specific information and addresses for electronic or paper filings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle Schaefer, Federal Communications Commission, Office of Economics and Analytics, Michelle.Schaefer@fcc.gov, (202) 418-2683.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a summary of the Commission's Direct Final Rule, GN Docket No. 25-133, FCC 26-15, adopted on March 26, 2026, and released on March 26, 2026. The full text of this document is available for public inspection and can be downloaded at https://www.fcc.gov/document/deleting-obsolete-and-duplicative-wireless-rules-0. Alternative formats are available for people with disabilities (Braille, large print, electronic files, audio format) by sending an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or calling the Commission's Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau at (202) 418-0530 (voice), (202) 418-0432 (TTY).

Comment Period and Filing Procedures. Interested parties may file comments on or before the dates provided in the DATES section of this document. Comments must be filed in GN Docket No. 25-133. Comments may be filed using the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS). See Electronic Filing of Documents in Rulemaking Proceedings, 63 FR 24121 (1998).

• All filings must be addressed to the Commission's Secretary, Office of the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission.

• Electronic Filers: Comments may be filed electronically using the internet by accessing the ECFS: https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/.

• Paper Filers: Parties who choose to file by paper must file an original and one copy of each filing. If more than one docket or rulemaking number appears in the caption of this proceeding, filers must submit two additional copies for each additional docket or rulemaking number.

• Commercial overnight mail (other than U.S. Postal Service Express Mail and Priority Mail) must be sent to 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701.

• U.S. Postal Service first-class, Express, and Priority mail must be addressed to 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

Procedural Matters

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 Analysis: This document does not contain new or modified information collections subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any new or modified information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees, pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4).

Congressional Review Act: The Commission has determined, and the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget concurs, that this rule is “non-major” under the Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 804(2). The Commission will send a copy of this Direct Final Rule to Congress and the Government Accountability Office pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1)(A).

Synopsis

I. Introduction

1. The Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) first Direct Final Rule of 2026 marks the seventh part in the Commission's series to repeal rules in order to modernize our regulatory framework by rescinding obsolete provisions of our rules. In this series of Direct Final Rule proceedings, we have undertaken a sweeping review of our regulations to eliminate outdated rules, reduce unnecessary regulatory burdens, accelerate infrastructure deployment, promote network modernization, and spur innovation.¹ Our objective is to streamline, simplify, and smartly deregulate across multiple fronts simultaneously to better serve the public and support technological progress. With this seventh Direct Final Rule, the Commission will have eliminated approximately 1,274 rule provisions, 149,566 words, and more than 338 pages from the Code of Federal Regulation.

¹ See, e.g., In Re: Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Public Notice, 40 FCC Rcd 1601 (OMR 2025); Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau Seeks Comment on Termination of Certain Proceedings as Dormant, CG Docket No. 25-165, Public Notice, 40 FCC Rcd 2893 (CGB 2025); see also In re: Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, 40 FCC Rcd 5585, 5586, para. 4 (July 28, 2025) (First Direct Final Rule) (repealing 11 rules that govern obsolete technology, outdated marketplace conditions, expired deadlines, or repealed legal obligations); Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-51, at 2, para. 4 (Aug. 8, 2025) (Second Direct Final Rule) (repealing 71 rule provisions, including 98 rules and requirements, that plainly no longer serve the public interest because they regulate obsolete technology, are no longer used in practice by the FCC or licensees, or are otherwise outdated or unnecessary); Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-68, at 2, para. 4 (Sept. 30, 2025) (Third Direct Final Rule) (repealing 89 rule provisions, including 386 rules and requirements, that plainly no longer serve the public interest because they regulate obsolete technology, are no longer used in practice by the FCC or carriers, or are otherwise outdated or unnecessary); Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-77, at 2, para. 4 (Oct. 28, 2025) (Fourth Direct Final Rule) (repealing 396 rule provisions and rule parts that plainly no longer serve the public interest); Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-80, at 2, para. 4 (Nov. 24, 2025) (Fifth Direct Final Rule) (repealing 21 rule public safety and homeland security-related rule provisions that that govern obsolete technology, are no longer used in practice, or are otherwise duplicative, outdated, or unnecessary); Delete, Delete, Delete, GN Docket No. 25-133, Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-85, at 2, para. 4 (Dec. 19, 2025) (Sixth Direct to Final Rule) (repealing 36 rule provisions in order to modernize our regulatory framework by rescinding facially obsolete provisions of our rules).

2. In initiating this proceeding, we generally sought to identify rules that are obsolete, outdated, unlawful, anticompetitive, or otherwise no longer in the public interest. In today's decision, we repeal certain provisions of the Commission's part 1 rules managed by the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs for which prior notice and comment are unnecessary, but for which we elect to provide an opportunity for input on that assessment. Absent any significant adverse comments in response to this Direct Final Rule, these rules will be repealed.

II. Discussion

3. Good Cause to Forgo Notice and Comment. Under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), when an agency for good cause finds that notice and public comment “are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,” it need not follow notice and comment procedures before modifying or repealing rules.² Prior notice and comment are “unnecessary” when “the administrative rule is a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.” ³

² 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

³ Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. EPA, 236 F.3d 749, 755 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (quoting South Carolina v. Block, 558 F. Supp. 1004, 1016 (D.S.C. 1983)).

4. We have identified 18 rule provisions, covering approximately 6,400 words and covering more than 10 pages in the Code of Federal Regulations, that no longer serve the public interest because they are no longer used in practice by the FCC, industry, or the public,⁴ or are otherwise outdated or unnecessary.⁵ Applying the “good cause” standard discussed above, we conclude that prior notice and comment are unnecessary before repealing the rules identified in the Appendix.⁶

⁴ 47 CFR 1.790 (directs international carriers to file reports that complied with a Part 43 requirement that was eliminated several years ago and are therefore no longer required); 47 CFR 1.21001(e) (rule requiring upfront payments or bonds for Universal Service Fund (USF) auctions, which the Commission has not required for any USF auction to date); 47 CFR 1.2110(g) (rule on designated entity installment payments, which the Commission ceased using in 1997); 47 CFR 1.2110(n) (rule on designated entity annual reports, which requires information already captured in other rules); 47 CFR 90.709(e) (this rule is now obsolete because of the deletion of 47 CFR 90.1017 in the Fourth Direct Final Rule, FCC 25-77, para. 4, fn.8 (Oct. 28, 2025) and the deletion of 47 CFR 1.2111(a) in this direct final rule in footnote 5).

⁵ 47 CFR 1.2111(a) (rule defining unjust enrichment for installment payments, which have not been used since 1997); 47 CFR 1.2111(c)(1) (rule regarding unjust enrichment for partitioning and disaggregation installment payments, which have not been in use since 1997); 47 CFR 1.2200-2209 (rules regarding the broadcast television spectrum reverse auction, which concluded in 2017); 47 CFR 1.2105(c)(6) (rule prohibiting certain types of communications for the broadcast incentive auction, which concluded in 2017). We move the definitions of “channel sharing bid” and “license relinquishment bid” formerly in 47 CFR 1.2200(d) and 47 CFR 1.2200(g) respectively into 47 CFR 73.3700(a)(3).

⁶ We also amend certain other rules to remove cross-references to the rules repealed by this Direct Final Rule. See Appendix.

5. Direct Final Rule Process. In this Direct Final Rule, we follow the processes previously outlined by the Commission regarding direct final rules, which we briefly summarize here.⁷ When the Commission has found that prior notice and comment is unnecessary before modifying or repealing rules, it has adopted the relevant rule change without any additional process.⁸ Although we reserve the right to proceed in this manner, we elect in this decision to proceed using what is known as a “direct final rule” process.⁹ By proceeding through a direct final rule, we choose to provide expanded opportunities for public comment even though the “good cause” standard does not legally require us to do so.¹⁰ Under a direct final rule process, rule changes are adopted without prior notice and comment, but are accompanied by an opportunity for the public to file comments—and if we conclude that significant adverse comments have been filed, the relevant rule changes would not take effect until after a full notice and comment process.¹¹

⁷ First Direct Final Rule, 40 FCC Rcd at 5586-88, paras. 5-9; Second Direct Final Rule at 2-4, paras. 5-9; Third Direct Final Rule at 2-4, paras. 5-9.

⁸ See First Direct Final Rule, 40 FCC Rcd at 5586, para. 5 n.9 (citing Promoting Telehealth in Rural America, WC Docket No. 17-310, Order on Reconsideration, Second Report and Order, Order, and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 38 FCC Rcd 827, 855-56 (2023); Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, et al., MB Docket No. 17-105 et al., Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Report and Order, 33 FCC Rcd 10549, 10569-70, para. 41 (2018); Delete, Delete, Delete et al., Order, DA 25-621 (CGB 2025); Delete, Delete, Delete et al., Order, DA 25-613 (WCB 2025); 2014 Quadrennial Regulatory Review—Review of the Commission's Broadcast Ownership Rules and Other Rules Adopted Pursuant to Section 202 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, et al., MB Docket No. 14-50 et al., Order, 36 FCC Rcd 9354, 9355, para. 2 (MB 2021); Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Commission's Rules; Implementing Section 2 of the Preventing Illegal Radio Abuse Through Enforcement Act (Pirate Act), Order, 35 FCC Rcd 14591, 14591, para. 1 (EB, OMD 2020); Accelerating Wireless Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, WT Docket No. 17-79, Order, 34 FCC Rcd 9366 (WTB 2019); see also Second Direct Final Rule at 2, para. 5, n.8 (citing same); Third Direct Final Rule at 2, para. 5, n.8.

⁹ See First Direct Final Rule, 40 FCC Rcd at 5586, para. 5 n.10 (citing Administrative Conference of the United States, Recommendation 2024-6, Public Engagement in Agency Rulemaking Under the Good Cause Exemption, 89 FR 106406, 106408-09 (Dec. 30, 2024) (ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation); Sierra Club v. EPA, 99 F.3d 1551, 1554 n.4 (10th Cir. 1996)); see also Second Direct Final Rule at 3, para. 5, n.9 (citing same); Third Direct Final Rule at 3, para. 5, n.9.

¹⁰ Although the Commission has adopted specific rules codified in the Code of Federal Regulations related to notice and-comment rulemaking procedures, see 47 CFR pt. 1, subpt. C, there is no legal requirement that we adopt rules before employing processes permitted by the APA and the Communications Act. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 154(j) (absent previously-specified procedural obligations to the contrary, “[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice”).

¹¹ ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation, 89 FR at 106409, paras. 2(d)-(e), 6.

6. In particular, we will publish this item adopting direct final rules in the Federal Register, and allow for comment from interested parties within 20 days of Federal Register publication.¹² Until 20 days after Federal Register publication, this shall be a “permit-but-disclose” proceeding for purposes of our ex parte rules.¹³ Because this comment process is directed toward the discrete objective of the direct final rule process, and to avoid unwarranted delay in that process, we prohibit filings addressing the rule changes contemplated in this Direct Final Rule more than 20 days after Federal Register publication, absent further direction from the Commission published in the Federal Register.¹⁴ This both accords with the purpose of the comment process for direct final rules, and is similar (though not identical) to actions the Commission has taken in other contexts to provide a defined end-point for public filings to enable the Commission to focus its attention on the submissions already before it.¹⁵

¹² See, e.g., 47 CFR 1.45(b) (“Oppositions to any motion, petition, or request may be filed within 10 days after the original pleading is filed.”); 47 CFR 1.106(g) (“Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within 10 days after the petition is filed.”); 47 CFR 1.302(b) (“Any party who desires to preserve the right to appeal [a presiding officer's ruling terminating a hearing proceeding] shall file a notice of appeal within 10 days after the ruling is released.”).

¹³ 47 CFR 1.1206.

¹⁴ See 47 CFR 1.1200(a) (“Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”). Up until that date, we find it in the public interest to continue to operate under permit-but-disclosure procedures in this regard, consistent with the status of the In Re: Delete, Delete, Delete proceeding more generally.

¹⁵ See, e.g., 47 CFR 1.58 (adopting a quiet period for forbearance proceeding based on “[t]he prohibition in § 1.1203(a) on contacts with decisionmakers concerning matters listed in the Sunshine Agenda”). In the event that a petition for reconsideration of this action is filed, we will subsequently specifically address any comment process associated with such a petition in light of the prohibition on filings addressing the rule changes more than 30 days after Federal Register publication. See 47 CFR 1.4(b)(1) (date of “public notice” for non-notice and comment rulemaking proceedings required to be published in the Federal Register is the date of Federal Register publication); 47 U.S.C. 405(a) (establishing a deadline of 30 days from public notice for petitions for reconsideration of actions by the Commission).

7. The rule revisions in this Direct Final Rule will go into effect 60 days after Federal Register publication. If the Commission receives comments on these rule revisions, it will evaluate whether there are significant adverse comments that warrant further procedures before changing the rules. In our assessment, we plan to be guided by the recommendation of the Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) that “[a]n agency should consider any comment received during direct final rulemaking to be a significant adverse comment if the comment explains why: a. The [direct final] rule would be inappropriate, including challenges to the rule's underlying premise or approach; or b. The [direct final] rule would be ineffective or unacceptable without a change.” ¹⁶

¹⁶ ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation, 89 FR at 106409. The touchstone for analysis is whether a comment materially calls into question the conclusion that prior notice and comment is unnecessary under the APA, which is the predicate for use of direct final rule procedures. While we expect the formulation provided by ACUS to be a useful guide for conducting that analysis, our statutory determination of “good cause” to forgo notice and comment ultimately represents the critical issue, rather than the particular language used by ACUS.

8. If we conclude that a significant adverse comment has been filed, the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs will publish a timely withdrawal in the Federal Register to prevent the rule revisions from going into effect until any appropriate additional procedures have been followed. If a significant adverse comment is filed only with respect to a subset of the rule revisions addressed by this Direct Final Rule, the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs will withdraw the portions of the Direct Final Rule that were subject to the significant adverse comment. For example, if a significant adverse comment is filed regarding a single rule within this Direct Final Rule, which contains multiple rule revisions, we will publish a withdrawal of only the rule addressed by the significant adverse comment.

9. In the event that no comments are filed in response to this Direct Final Rule, we do not anticipate publishing a confirmation of the effective date in the Federal Register but will simply allow the rule changes to take effect as originally specified. If comments are filed but none are deemed significant adverse comments, where warranted by the record, the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs will issue a Public Notice that briefly explains why the comments filed were not determined to be significant adverse comments.¹⁷

¹⁷ Although the Public Notice is a document in a non-notice and comment rulemaking proceeding, nothing in that document is required to be published in the Federal Register by the APA given that the Public Notice is not itself adopting new or modified rules. As a result, the Bureau also need not publish the Public Notice in the Federal Register to establish the date of “public notice” for the Public Notice under section 1.4(b)(1) of the rules—which is limited to documents in rulemaking proceedings “required by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the Federal Register,” 47 CFR 1.4(b)(1)—and instead the date of public notice of the Public Notice will be the release date. See 47 CFR 1.4(b)(4).

III. Ordering Clauses

10. Accordingly, it is ordered that, pursuant to sections 4(i), 4(j), and 303(r) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), and 303(r), this Direct Final Rule is adopted. Except as specified in paragraph 8, this Direct Final Rule shall be effective upon Federal Register publication of the rule changes set forth in the Appendix, which shall also serve as the date of public notice of that action.¹⁸

¹⁸ Pursuant to Executive Order 14215, 90 FR 10447 (Feb. 20, 2025), this regulatory action has been determined to be not significant under Executive Order 12866, 58 FR 68708 (Dec. 28, 1993).

11. It is further ordered that the amendments of the Commission's rules as set forth in Appendix A shall be effective 60 days after Federal Register publication. In the event that significant adverse comments are filed, the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs shall publish a timely document in the Federal Register withdrawing the rule so that the rule change does not become effective until any additional procedures have been followed. In the event that significant adverse comments are filed with respect to only a subset of the rule revisions, we direct the Office of Economics and Analytics or the Office of International Affairs to publish a timely document in the Federal Register withdrawing only such rule(s) so that the rule change does not become effective until any additional procedures have been followed.

12. It is further ordered that the Office of the Managing Director, Performance Program Management, shall send a copy of this Direct Final Rule in a report to be sent to Congress and the Government Accountability Office pursuant to the Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1)(A).

List of Subjects

47 CFR Part 1

Practice and Procedure.

47 CFR Part 73

Radio Broadcast Services0

47 CFR Part 90

Private Land Mobile Radio Services.

47 CFR Part 95

Personal Radio Services.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

Final Rules

For the reasons set forth above, the Federal Communications Commission amends part 1 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

PART 1—PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. chs. 2, 5, 9, 13; 28 U.S.C. 2461 note; 47 U.S.C. 1754, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General Rules of Practice and Procedure

§ 1.790 [Removed and Reserved]

2. Remove and reserve § 1.790.

3. Amend § 1.1901 by revising paragraph (i) to read as follows:

§ 1.1901 Definitions and construction.

* * * * *

(i) The term “delinquent” means a claim or debt which has not been paid by the date specified by the agency unless other satisfactory payment arrangements have been made by that date, or, at any time thereafter, the debtor has failed to satisfy an obligation under a payment agreement or instrument with the agency, or pursuant to a Commission rule. The rules set forth in this subpart in no way affect the Commission's rules, as may be amended, regarding payment for licenses (including installment, down, or final payments) or automatic cancellation of Commission licenses (see § 1.1902(f)).

* * * * *

4. Amend § 1.1914 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 1.1914 Collection in installments.

(a) Subject to the Commission's rules pertaining to the installment loan program in subpart Q of this part or other agreements among the parties, the terms of which will control, whenever feasible, the Commission shall collect the total amount of a debt in one lump sum. If a debtor is financially unable to pay a debt in one lump sum, the Commission, in its sole discretion, may accept payment in regular installments. The Commission will obtain financial statements from debtors who represent that they are unable to pay in one lump sum and which are able to verify independently such representations (see 31 CFR 902.2(g)). The Commission will require and obtain a legally enforceable written agreement from the debtor that specifies all of the terms of the arrangement, including, as appropriate, sureties and other indicia of creditworthiness (see Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, 2 U.S.C. 661, et seq., OMB Circular A-129), and that contains a provision accelerating the debt in the event of default.

* * * * *

§ 1.2105 [Amended]

5. In § 1.2105 remove and reserve paragraph (c)(6).

§ 1.2110 [Amended]

6. In § 1.2110 remove and reserve paragraphs (g) and (n).

§ 1.2111 [Amended]

7 . In § 1.2111 remove and reserve paragraphs (a) and (c)(1).

§§ 1.2200 through 1.2209 [Removed and Reserved]

8. Remove and reserve §§ 1.2200 through 1.2209.

§ 1.21001 [Amended]

9. In § 1.21001 remove and reserve paragraph (e).

PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES

10. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 309, 310, 334, 336, 339.

Subpart H—Rules Applicable to All Broadcast Stations

11. Amend § 73.3700 by revising paragraph (a)(3) to read as follows:

§ 73.3700 Post-incentive auction licensing and operation.

(a) * * *

(3) Channel sharee station. For purposes of this section, channel sharee station means a broadcast television station for which a winning channel sharing bid—a bid to relinquish all spectrum usage rights with respect to a particular television channel in order to share a television channel with another broadcast television licensee by an applicant that submits an executed channel sharing agreement with its application—was submitted, or a broadcast television station for which a winning license relinquishment bid—a bid to relinquish all spectrum usage rights with respect to a particular television channel without receiving in return any spectrum usage rights with respect to another television channel—was submitted where the station licensee executes and implements a post-auction channel sharing agreement.

* * * * *

PART 90—PRIVATE LAND MOBILE RADIO SERVICES

12. The authority citation for part 90 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 161, 303(g), 303(r), 332(c)(7), 1401-1473.

Subpart T—Regulations Governing Licensing and Use of Frequencies in the 220-222 MHz Band

§ 90.709 [Amended]

13. In § 90.709 remove and reserve paragraph (e)

PART 95—PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES

14. The authority citation for part 95 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 307.

Subpart F—218-219 Mhz Service

15. Amend § 95.1923 is by revising paragraph (c)(1)(iii) to read as follows:

§ 95.1923 Geographic partitioning and spectrum disaggregation.

* * * * *

(c) * * *

(1) * * *

(iii) The partitionor or disaggregator shall be permitted to continue to pay its pro rata share of the outstanding balance and, if applicable, shall receive loan documents evidencing the partitioning and disaggregation. The original interest rate-shall continue to be applied to the partitionor's or disaggregator's portion of the remaining government obligation.

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-12510 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P