DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-75-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 18, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Super Micro Computer, Inc.; (High-Performance Computing Systems); San Jose, Fremont, and Milpitas, California

Super Micro Computer, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in San Jose, Milpitas, and Fremont, California within FTZ 18. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 16, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: liquid cooling systems for servers; artificial intelligence computer server systems; data storage servers; server subassemblies; and, data networking servers (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 4.2%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: cooling fans for server rack; thermal management system subassemblies; hard disk drives; server processing units; steel chassis; metal rack server enclosures; graphics processing units; dynamic random access memory modules; printed circuit assemblies; copper CPU heat sinks; rack network switches; solid state drives; advanced control boards; power distribution units; central processing units; copper cable cartridges; and, wiring cables (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 4.2%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 3, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12508 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P