DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[Docket No.: 260617-0145]

Revisions to User Fees for Export and Investment Promotion Services/Events

AGENCY: U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce

ACTION: Notice of implementation of fee revisions and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The International Trade Administration (ITA) is implementing new user fees for its export and investment promotion services/events to align with guidance from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in Circular A-25, which calls for agencies to fully recover their costs when providing services. ITA recently carried out an independent cost study which determined that the agency was not fully covering its costs when providing certain services under its current fee structure. This notice also details new services and programs that ITA will be introducing. These changes would be revisions to ITA's export and investment promotion User Fee Schedule, published on July 1, 2018. ITA is seeking comments on the revised User Fee Schedule, the additions to its menu of services, and any other topics germane to this notice.

DATES: ITA will implement the revised User Fee Schedule on July 22, 2026. ITA will accept all comments received after the publication of this notice on a rolling basis. ITA will not respond to comments received in response to this notice, but the public input collected will be used to inform any future fee schedule revisions.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted by either of the following methods:

• Email: GMCXTeam@trade.gov.

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. The identification number is ITA-2026-0034.

Instructions: Comments sent by any other method or to any other address or individual may not be considered by ITA. All comments received are a part of the public record and will generally be posted for public viewing on www.regulations.gov without change. All personal identifying information (e.g., name, address, etc.), confidential business information, or otherwise sensitive information submitted voluntarily by the sender will be publicly accessible. ITA will accept anonymous comments (enter “N/A” in required fields if you wish to remain anonymous).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Carlos Ortiz, International Trade Administration, U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service, Office of Strategy & Engagement, 245 Main Street, Suite #630, White Plains, New York 10601, Phone: (202) 768-0821.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The primary emphasis of ITA's U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service (USFCS) is the promotion “of exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium-sized businesses, and on the protection of United States business interests abroad” through activities that include assisting United States exporters (15 U.S.C. 4721(b)). Further, USFCS leads the federal government's investment promotion efforts “to attract and retain investment in the American economy” as provided in Executive Order (E.O.) 13577, “SelectUSA Initiative” (June 15, 2011). In carrying out these objectives, ITA may collect fees from those seeking ITA services, including U.S. economic development organizations that seek to promote their locality to foreign investors.

Section 6 of OMB Circular A-25 directs agencies to assess a user fee “[w]hen a service (or privilege) provides special benefits to an identifiable recipient beyond those that accrue to the general public.” (OMB Circular A-25 6.a.1.). A “user fee” is the amount paid by a recipient of a special benefit beyond those benefits accruing to the general public. (OMB Circular A-25 6.a.1.). A “special benefit” may accrue and a user fee should be imposed when a government service: (a) enables the beneficiary to obtain more immediate or substantial gains or values than those that accrue to the general public; (b) is performed at the request or for the convenience of the recipient, and is beyond the services regularly received by members of the same industry or group or by the general public; or (c) provides business stability or contributes to public confidence in the business activity of the beneficiary. (OMB Circular A-25 6.a.1.(a)-(c)).

ITA offers export and investment promotion services/events that consist of Standardized Fee Services/Events and Non-Standardized Fee Services/Events. For each of these services/events, fees are collected according to the User Fee Schedule that is made available on agency publications and at: https://www.trade.gov/us-commercial-service-user-fees. The “Standardized Fee Services/Events” listed in the User Fee Schedule are services/events that are performed in the same general manner by all field units. Other “Non-Standardized Fee Services/Events” entail substantive variation of the scope of work with fees based on the estimated level of effort required and all direct costs incurred.

Summary of Revisions

ITA is revising the user fees and offerings for both Standardized Fee Services/Events and Non-Standardized Fee Services/Events based on an independent cost study, which concluded that ITA was not fully covering its costs for providing services under the current fee structure. Furthermore, ITA is revising the menu of service and event offerings based on direct feedback from ITA clients and partners. The revised User Fee Schedule below lists the fee for each Standardized and Non-Standardized Fee export and investment promotion service/event. Fees listed in the revised User Fee Schedule cover ITA staff time only and do not include other direct costs (i.e., transportation, venue rental, catering/food, etc.), which will incur an additional user fee to cover the full cost.

Revisions to the user fees and offerings for both Standardized Fee Services/Events and Non-Standardized Fee Services/Events are summarized as follows:

1. The previously listed discounts for small and medium enterprises are no longer available, and the fees for several standardized services have been adjusted to comply with Federal policy on full cost recovery as established under OMB Circular A-25. See the Summary of Fee Revisions for Export and Investment Promotion Services/Events section below for more information.

2. The following services/events are added to the User Fee Schedule under the Export Promotion Services heading (see the descriptions of these services/events in the Description of the Services/Events Listed in the Revised User Fee Schedule section below):

a. Trade Missions: Non-Standardized Fee

3. The following services/events are added to the User Fee Schedule under the Rural Export Center (REC) Services heading (see the descriptions of these services/events in the Description of the Services/Events Listed in the Revised User Fee Schedule section below):

a. Matrix: Standardized Fee

b. One Country Report: Standardized Fee

c. Potential Partner List: Standardized Fee

d. REC Check: Standardized Fee

4. The following services/events are added to the User Fee Schedule under the Services for Trade Show Organizers heading (see the descriptions of these services/events in the Description of the Services/Events Listed in the Revised User Fee Schedule section below):

a. Trade Event Partnership Program (TEPP)

i. Basic Package: Standardized Fee

ii. Delegation Recruitment: Standardized Fee

iii. B2B Matchmaking: Standardized Fee

iv. Overseas Market Counseling: Standardized Fee

v. Promotional Webinar: Standardized Fee

vi. At-Show Market Briefing: Standardized Fee

vii. Networking Reception: Non-Standardized Fee

viii. Customized Solution: Non-Standardized Fee

b. Trade Event Menu of Services (TEMS)

i. Digital Event Promotion: Standardized Fee

ii. At-Show Export Counseling: Standardized Fee

iii. Delegation Recruitment: Standardized Fee

iv. B2B Matchmaking: Standardized Fee

v. Overseas Market Counseling: Standardized Fee

vi. Promotional Webinar: Standardized Fee

vii. At-Show Market Briefing: Standardized Fee

viii. Networking Reception: Non-Standardized Fee

ix. Customized Solution: Non-Standardized Fee

Summary of Fee Revisions for Export and Investment Promotion Services/Events

The following table provides a comparison between the current fees charged to small, medium, and large/foreign companies for export promotion services/events, and their corresponding revisions for FY 2026. There are two primary reasons for these revisions.

Reason #1—Alignment With Requirements for Federal Agencies To Fully Recover Costs for Services Provided

To align with Federal policy as established under OMB Circular A-25, and consistent with government-wide best practices, ITA will charge user fees to clients that derive special benefits from ITA's assistance beyond any benefits received by the general public at a fee rate that fully recovers costs to the agency. As such, all ITA client assistance “performed at the request or for the convenience of the recipient” must be assessed a user fee to cover the cost.

ITA calculated the fees for its services and events with the intent of achieving full cost recovery per OMB Circular A-25. This ensures that each service is self-sustaining, promotes efficient allocation of the nation's resources, and allows the private sector to compete with the Government without disadvantage in supplying comparable services.

Reason #2—Adjustments to Standard Services To Account for Updated Level of Effort Calculations

OMB Circular A-25 requires all agencies to periodically review that the fees that are charged to the public recover an appropriate share of the full cost of delivering the service. To ensure that the user fees are “self-sustaining,” ITA retained an independent consultant to perform a cost analysis of the organization's cost structure. This consultant also used an activity-based costing model to determine the true cost of standard services offered by ITA. This study found that, although the baseline hourly rate was still sufficient for full cost recovery, the actual level of effort for delivering most of the standard services (i.e., services priced with a set fee, not by an hourly rate) was higher than it was calculated during the previous analysis performed in 2016 that set the current fees.

Table 1—Fee Revisions for Export Promotion Services and Events
Service/event | Current small company fee | Current medium company fee | Current large/foreign company fee | Revised fee (all firms)
(Excluding all applicable direct costs ¹)
Business Service Provider | $150 per category | $250 per category | $350 per category | $480 per category.
Contact List | $150 per report | $350 per report | $450 per report | $950 per report.
Featured U.S. Exporter | $30 per market listing | $70 per market listing | $100 per market listing | $100 per market listing.
Gold Key Service (Standard package) | $950 + any direct costs | $2,300 + any direct costs | $3,400 + any direct costs | $3,250 + any direct costs.
Initial Market Check | $350 per report | $900 per report | $1,300 per report | $1,950 per report.
International Company Profile | Full: $700 Partial: $150 | Full: $1,200. Partial: $350 | Full: $2,000 Partial: $450 | Full: $2,000 Partial: $1,050.
International Partner Search | Base: $750 Plus Virtual Introductions: $900 | Base: $1,750 Plus Virtual Introductions: $2,100 | Base: $2,250. Plus Virtual Introductions: $2,700 | Base: $2,500 Plus Virtual Introductions: $3,300.
Trade Show Representation | $400 + any direct costs | $950 + any direct costs | $1,350 + any direct costs | $1,350 + any direct costs.
Website Globalization | $100 per review | $300 per review | $400 per review | $600 per review.
All other services/events | $30 per staff hour + any direct costs | $70 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Table 2 provides a comparison between current fees charged to U.S. Economic Development Organizations for investment promotion services/events, and their corresponding fees for FY 2026.

Table 2—Fee Revisions for Investment Promotion Services and Events
Service/event | Current U.S. economic development organization fee | Revised U.S. economic development organization fee
(Excluding all applicable direct costs ¹)
Facilitated Investment Mission (Roadshow) | Full Package: $1,200 per stop (+ any direct costs) If not Full Package: $30 per staff hour (plus any direct costs) | Full Package: $3,600 per stop (+ any direct costs) If not Full Package: $90 per staff hour (plus any direct costs).
International Company Profile | Full: $700 Partial: $150 | Full: $2,000. Partial: $1,050.
Other Services/Events | $30 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Seminar | $30 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Single Location Promotion | $30 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Trade Event | $30 per staff hour + any direct costs | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Description of the Services/Events Listed in the Revised User Fee Schedule

Export Promotion Services

1. Business Service Provider: A listing of U.S. and foreign business service providers that offer export/investment assistance, such as consultants, lawyers, freight forwarders, etc. The fee is paid by the business service provider to be listed on relevant ITA websites.

2. Certified Trade Mission: Provides a group of U.S. companies or economic development organizations with a market briefing, networking reception, one-on-one business appointments, and/or other services in-country as part of a trade mission that is planned, organized, recruited, and led by a private or public sector entity outside of the Department of Commerce. These trade missions are different from Department of Commerce-led Trade Missions.

3. Conference: Provides export/investment knowledge and/or market intelligence at a conference.

4. Contact List: Provides U.S. companies with a basic contact list of up to 5-10 agents, distributors and partners in a foreign market. The information included in the contact list will have been reviewed and verified for accuracy only and no information will be provided on the level of interest in the client's products/services.

5. Customized Market Research: Provides U.S. companies with answers to questions specific to the client's products/services in a market, including market structure, trends and size, customary distribution and promotion practices, and key competitors and agents, distributors, or strategic partners in the market.

6. Featured U.S. Exporter: Provides U.S. companies with an opportunity to enhance their international marketing efforts through improved search engine optimization via .gov link-backs to their company's website. The service entails listing their goods/services produced in the United States and sold overseas on a trusted U.S. government website with a brief description and contact information.

7. Foreign Buyer Delegation: Support provided to assist foreign buyer delegates in identifying and connecting with U.S. exporters at trade shows/events and on trade missions. Typically, this support is covered by the fees paid by trade show/event/mission organizers and/or U.S. company participants. However, in some circumstances fees need to be charged to the foreign buyer delegates to cover the costs incurred by ITA.

8. Gold Key Service: Provides U.S. companies with matchmaking appointments with up to 5 interested partners in a foreign market. The full service includes identification and outreach to potential matching firms, sending the client's information to identified matching firms, preparing a profile of interested firms, attending the appointments and providing a report with the profile and contact information for interested firms.

9. Initial Market Check: Provides U.S. firms with an initial assessment of the market potential of their product or service in a targeted market. The service gauges the potential of a specific product or service in a market by gathering feedback from up to five industry participants and provides written recommendations on whether to pursue the target market. The service does not guarantee interest from the contacted industry participants.

10. International Company Profile—Full Report: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with a comprehensive background report on a specific foreign company, including general business information, background and product information, key officials, references contacted by ITA, financial data/creditworthiness information, reputational information, a site visit and interviews with principals, information sources consulted in preparing the report, and analysis of information collected.

11. International Company Profile—Partial Report: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with a general background report on a specific foreign company based on publicly available information, including general business information, background and product information, key officials, financial data/creditworthiness information (only when publicly available) and reputational information, information sources used in preparing the report, and brief analysis of information collected.

12. International Partner Search: Provides U.S. companies with a list of up to 5 partners/distributors that have expressed an interest in the client's goods/services. The service includes identification and outreach to potential matching firms, sending the client's information to identified matching firms, preparing a profile of interested firms, and providing a report with the profile and contact information for interested firms.

13. International Partner Search Plus Virtual Introductions: Provides the same services as the International Partner Search service listed above but also includes virtual introductions via conference calls with up to 5 of the contacts identified. Additional fees apply if more than 5 introductions are arranged with the identified partners.

14. Official Letter: A letter provided by ITA to help U.S. companies comply with local regulatory requirements that must be followed to conduct business in certain foreign countries (i.e., Colombia, Philippines, and Thailand). The letters can address reciprocity, appropriateness of documents and other issues specific to a foreign market.

15. Other Services/Events: Includes all other services/events not listed.

16. Seminar: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with export/investment knowledge and/or market intelligence from ITA and public/private sector experts via an in-person seminar.

17. Single Company Promotion: Provides a U.S. company with a promotional event (e.g., a technical seminar, press conference, luncheon, dinner, cocktail reception, etc.) to help increase awareness of their locality or existing/new products/services in a specific market, including organizing the event logistics/venue, conducting a targeted direct mail or email campaign, managing the promotional campaign and event-related logistics, providing logistical and promotional support on-site during the event, and providing a post-event de-briefing to discuss next steps.

18. Trade Event: Provides services to U.S. companies to connect them with foreign buyers and partners at trade events in order to help U.S. companies navigate the increasingly complex international marketplace. Services may also be provided to foreign companies attending these trade events to connect them with U.S. companies exporting goods and services. The services and fees for these trade events are separate from the TEPP and the TEMS.

19.Trade Mission: Department of Commerce led trade missions provide a proven, cost-effective tool for helping U.S. companies learn first-hand about export opportunities in foreign markets and pre-screened business to business meetings putting them face-to-face with potential business partners. Trade missions help U.S. companies enter markets, leverage opportunities in strategic industries, and expand U.S. trade relationships with our established-to-emerging trading partners. These missions are different from Department of Commerce Certified Trade Missions.

20. Trade Show Representation: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with the ability to increase their marketing exposure at an overseas trade show when they are unable to attend in-person. The service entails conducting pre-trade show promotions via internet/social media/email campaign, representing the client at the overseas trade show, displaying the clients' promotional materials at the overseas trade show, and conducting outreach to foreign buyers/distributors in attendance at the trade show.

21. Virtual Fair: Provides a group of U.S. companies with an opportunity to promote their products/services to potential partners in a foreign market live via a webinar platform.

22. Virtual Introduction: Provides U.S. companies with a virtual introduction via conference call or email to a foreign buyer/partner that they have pre-identified. The U.S. company independently identifies the foreign company and contact information and requests an introduction. The U.S. Government does not endorse or vouch for specific U.S. companies or their products or services.

23. Webinar: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with export knowledge and/or market intelligence from experts located around the globe via an online webinar. Services may also be provided to foreign companies attending these trade events to connect them with U.S. companies exporting goods and services. The webinars are often archived at: www.trade.gov.

24. Website Globalization: Provides U.S. companies with services to enhance the strength of their website for attracting foreign partners/business.

Investment Promotion Services

1. Facilitated Investment Mission/Roadshow: Provides a group of U.S. economic development organizations with a market briefing, networking reception, and matchmaking services in-country.

2. Other Services/Events: Includes all other services/events not listed.

3. Seminar: Provides U.S. companies and economic development organizations with export/investment knowledge and/or market intelligence from ITA and public/private sector experts via an in-person seminar. Services may also be provided to foreign companies attending these trade events to connect them with U.S. companies exporting goods and services.

4. Single Location Promotion: Provides a locality with a promotional event (e.g., a technical seminar, press conference, luncheon, dinner, cocktail reception, etc.) to help increase awareness of their locality or existing/new products/services in a specific market (including organizing the event logistics/venue), conducting a targeted direct mail or email campaigns, managing the promotional campaign and event-related logistics, providing logistical and promotional support on-site during the event, and providing a post-event de-briefing to discuss next steps.

5. Trade Event: Provides services to U.S. development organizations to connect them with foreign investors and partners at trade events, seminars, webinars, and conferences.

Rural Export Center (REC) Services

1. Matrix: Provides a customized ranking of over 190 markets to help assess the export potential of their product or service, as well as assistance in using the Matrix to compare countries, prepare an export plan and create an export strategy.

2. One Country Report: Provides a report on a specific market, including market trends, industry overviews, export strategies, trade shows, a company list of up to 10 potential in-country partners and recommended next steps.

3. Potential Partner List: Provides a customized potential partner list of up to 10 in-country companies based on how well they fit criteria set by the requestor. The list includes company names and websites as well as contact information when available.

4. REC Check: Provides a basic background report on a potential partner identified by the recipient based on information gleaned from approximately 15 sources, including social media, subscription databases and publicly available resources.

Services for Trade Show Organizers

1. Trade Event Partnership Program (TEPP):

a. Basic Package: Provides trade show organizers a dedicated ITA event lead, authorization to use U.S. Commercial Service logo and branding, Digital Event Promotion, and At-Show Export Counseling.

b. Delegation Recruitment: Provides foreign buyer delegations from mutually agreed upon markets and supports throughout the course of the event.

c. B2B Matchmaking: Provides export-ready U.S. companies with one-on-one introductions via ITA's global network of potential foreign buyers, partners, and/or government decision-makers, including facilitating email introductions ahead of the event and setting up and supporting B2B meetings at the event.

d. Overseas Market Counseling: Provides business development for export-ready U.S. companies, formatted either as one-to-one (with individual exhibitors) meetings or one-to-many sessions. Recipients receive a briefing on potential market opportunities and sales prospects for their product or service in that market and efforts are made to connect them with related networking and foreign buyer opportunities.

e. Promotional Webinar: Provides an expert-led promotional webinar (up to one hour) highlighting industry trends prior to the event. Content will be developed in collaboration with the show/U.S. pavilion organizer and may include in-country knowledge and contacts, best practices, testimonials, and/or case studies. The industry briefing segment will lead into an event presentation featuring the event and highlighting onsite opportunities for U.S. companies and other benefits of attending the event.

f. At-Show Market Briefing: Provides an at-show market or industry briefing delivering current content of relevance to the event audience.

g. Networking Reception: Provides a networking event at the show, which may be fully managed by the U.S. Commercial Service or co-designed with event or pavilion organizers.

h. Customized Solution: Specialized assistance tailored to the trade show organizers' needs not met by existing programs.

2. Trade Event Menu of Services (TEMS):

a. Digital Event Promotion: Provides digital marketing services to promote a trade event to potential U.S. exhibitors and/or foreign buyers. This includes promotion through the following channels: email campaign to potential U.S. exhibitors within the target industries of the event, email campaign to potential foreign buyers in the target markets of the event, www.trade.gov website promotion with industry tagging to target industry demographic, and inclusion in e-newsletters and other DOC marketing and promotional material(s).

b. At-Show Export Counseling: Provides U.S. export-ready companies with at-show export counseling, industry information, and information on export resources to help them expand into additional markets.

c. Delegation Recruitment: Provides foreign buyer delegations from mutually agreed upon markets and supports throughout the course of the event.

d. B2B Matchmaking: Provides export-ready U.S. companies with one-on-one introductions via ITA's global network of potential foreign buyers, partners, and/or government decision-makers, including facilitating email introductions ahead of the event and setting up and supporting B2B meetings at the event.

e. Overseas Market Counseling: Provides business development for export-ready U.S. companies, formatted either as one-to-one (with individual exhibitors) meetings or one-to-many sessions. Recipients receive a briefing on potential market opportunities and sales prospects for their product or service in that market and efforts are made to connect them with related networking and foreign buyer opportunities.

f. Promotional Webinar: Provides an expert-led promotional webinar (up to one hour) highlighting industry trends prior to the event. Content will be developed in collaboration with the show/U.S. pavilion organizer and may include in-country knowledge and contacts, best practices, testimonials, and/or case studies. The industry briefing segment will lead into an event presentation featuring the event and highlighting onsite opportunities for U.S. companies and other benefits of attending the event.

g. At-Show Market Briefing: Provides an at-show market or industry briefing delivering current content of relevance to the event audience.

h. Networking Reception: Provides a networking event at the show, which may be fully managed by the U.S. Commercial Service or co-designed receptions with event or pavilion organizers.

i. Customized Solution: Specialized assistance tailored to the trade show organizers' needs not met by existing programs.

Revisions to the User Fee Schedule

The fees for the export and investment promotion services/events listed in the revised User Fee Schedule below were set based on the same methodology as described in the Federal Register Notice published on July 10, 2017 (82 FR 31752). The cost of service methodology developed by ITA was designed to bring the organization closer to full cost recovery guidance set forth in OMB Circular A-25. To set user fees that are “self-sustaining,” ITA had to determine the true cost of providing various export and investment promotion services.

Federal Accounting Standards permit ITA to use an activity-based costing model to determine the true cost of services listed in the User Fee Schedule. The activities were defined in accordance with the list of services offered by ITA, including both standard and customized services. As part of the cost of service study, ITA conducted a workload survey to obtain a more accurate estimate of the true cost for delivery of specific services. The workload survey was designed and distributed to all ITA international and domestic field units. The data submitted by various field units was then aggregated to determine the global average workload for each standard or customized service.

Using FY2023 ITA budget data, fringe benefits and non-labor related costs (e.g., materials, supplies, rent, utilities, and equipment) were prorated to determine the burdening rate that was to be added to the hourly rate. This resulted in an hourly rate that accounts for all applicable labor and non-labor costs specifically related to the delivery of services, which is consistent with federal accounting standards.

Table 3—Revised User Fee Schedule for Export Promotion Services/Events
Service/event | Fee for commercial service staff time (excluding all applicable direct costs ¹): All U.S. companies | Fee for commercial service staff time (excluding all applicable direct costs ¹): All foreign companies
Business Service Provider (BSP) | $480 (annual renewal $240). + $90 for additional category listing. + $50 per language for translation if needed.
Certified Trade Mission | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs | N/A.
Conference | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs
Contact List | $950 per report | N/A.
Customized Market Research | $90 per staff hour | N/A.
Featured U.S. Exporter (FUSE) | $100 per market listing (annual renewal $50 permarket listing) + $50 per language for translation if needed | N/A.
Foreign Buyer Delegation | N/A | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Gold Key Service (GKS) | Standard Package: $3,250 (+$800 for more than 5 appointments or if more than 8 hours is required to attend meetings) + any direct costs Identify contacts and arrange appointments only: $2,400 + any direct costs Arrange and attend the meetings only: $360 per appointment + any direct costs Arrange the meetings only: $225 per appointment + any direct costs | N/A.
Initial Market Check (IMC) | $1,950 per market | N/A.
International Company Profile (ICP) | Full: $2,000 per market Partial: $1,050 per market | N/A.
International Partner Search (IPS) | $2,500 | N/A.
IPS + Virtual Introductions | $3,300 (+$90 per introduction beyond 5) | N/A.
Official Letter | Colombia: $300 per letter Thailand: Standard $300/Expedited $375 All Other Markets: $90 per staff hour | N/A.
Other Services/Events | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs
Seminar | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs
Single Company Promotion (SCP) | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs | N/A.
Trade Event | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs
Trade Mission | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs | N/A.
Trade Show Representation | $1,350 + any direct costs | N/A.
Virtual Fair | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs | N/A.
Virtual Introductions | $90 per introduction | N/A.
Webinar | $35 per webinar hour
Website Globalization | $600 per review | N/A.
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Table 4—Revised User Fee Schedule for Investment Promotion Services/Events
Service/event | Fee for commercial service staff time (excluding all applicable direct costs¹): Available only to U.S. economic development organizations (EDOs)
Facilitated Investment Mission (Roadshow) | Full Package: $3,600 per stop (plus any directcosts) If not Full Package: $90 per staff hour (plus anydirect costs).
International Company Profile | Full: $2,000 per market Partial: $1,050 per market.
Other Services/Events | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs
Seminar | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Single Location Promotion | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
Trade Event | $90 per staff hour + any direct costs.
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Table 5—User Fee Schedule for REC Services
Service | Fee for commercial service Staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): Available only at rural export centers
Matrix | $2,900 per report
One Country Report | $2,900 per report
Potential Partner List | $1,200 per service
REC Check | $450 per market
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Table 6—User Fee Schedule for Trade Event Partnership Program (TEPP)
Service/event | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): In-Person | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): Virtual
Basic Package | $4,700 | $3,710.
Delegation Recruitment | $820 per market ($4,900 global) | $390 per market ($2,340 global).
B2B Matchmaking | 1,665 | 1,665.
Overseas Market Counseling | 1,530 | 1,530.
Promotional Webinar | 1,900 | 1,900.
At-Show Market Briefing | 1,350 | N/A.
Networking Reception | 90 per staff hour | N/A.
Customized Solution | 90 per staff hour | 90 per staff hour.

¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Table 7—User Fee Schedule for Trade Event Menu of Services (TEMS)
Service/event | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): (U.S. Events): In-person | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): (U.S. Events): Virtual | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): (International Events): In-person | Fee for commercial service staff time (Excluding all applicable direct costs¹): (International Events): Virtual
Digital Event Promotion | $2,205 | $2,205 | $2,205 | $2,205.
At-Show Export Counseling | $945 | N/A | $945 | N/A.
Delegation Recruitment | $6,390 per market | $3,330 per market | $3,420 per market | $1,350 per market.
B2B Matchmaking | $2,250 | $2,250 | $1,080 | $1,080.
Overseas Market Counseling | $1,980 | $1,980 | $1,080 | $1,080.
Promotional Webinar | $1,710 | $1,710 | $2,070 | $2,070.
At-Show Market Briefing | $1,530 | N/A | $1,170 | N/A.
Networking Reception | $90 per staff hour | N/A | $90 per staff hour | N/A.
Customized Solution | $90 per staff hour | $90 per staff hour | $90 per staff hour | $90 per staff hour.
¹ Other direct costs not included in the description of the service must be assumed by the client. Other types of direct costs include translation, transportation, use of contractors, venue rental, catering, etc. Please note that any transportation for ITA staff beyond 80 kilometers in distance or more than 2 hours away from an ITA office will be charged an additional user fee to cover the cost.

Notes:

• All Events: All ITA staff time required to support an event is to be assessed as a user fee at the hourly rates listed. When the number of the participants for an event is unknown, the estimated number of participants will be used to apply the approved hourly rates.

• All Standardized Fee Services/Events: When ITA uses an alternative service provider/contractor (ASP) to complete some or all of the standardized tasks included in the statement of work for a standardized fee service/event, if the cost billed to ITA by the ASP plus the cost for any ITA staff time and other direct costs incurred is more than the ITA standardized fees, then an additional fee must be collected to recover the difference. However, if the cost billed to ITA by the ASP plus the cost for any ITA staff time and other direct costs required to perform the service is less than the ITA standardized fees, then no additional fee will be collected.

• Fee Reductions for Follow-on Services: The table below lists the standardized fees to be charged if the follow-on service is provided after the initial service. The fee has been reduced for the follow-on service because the level of effort required is reduced by performing the initial service. However, if an Alternative Service Provider (ASP) is used to deliver the follow-on service, the cost billed to ITA by the ASP and all other direct costs, must be fully recovered from the client in the form of additional fees. Payment for the follow-on service must be received within the deadline specified in the table below to be eligible for the reduced fee listed.

Table 8—User Fee Schedule for Follow-on Services
Initial service | Follow-on service and reduced fee | Deadline to purchase follow-on service
Initial Market Check | International Partner Search: $550 International Partner Search Plus Virtual Introductions: $1,350. Gold Key Service: $1,350. | 180 days.
International Partner Search | International Partner Search Plus Virtual Introductions: $800 Gold Key Service: $800. | 60 days.
International Company Profile—Partial | International Company Profile—Full: $950 | 30 days.

• Certified Trade Mission: The fee is assessed per post/city. Applicants will be charged a fee for an Initial Market Check if staff are uncertain about their market potential. The fee paid by the applicant is then applied to their Certified Trade Mission fee if they participate in the mission.

• Featured U.S. Exporter: Fee for translation is per language and will be charged for the initial listing and for adjustments requested.

• Initial Market Check: Is a required precursor for more time intensive services if staff is uncertain about a client's market potential. Fees paid for the Initial Market Check will then be applied to one follow-on service if the results are positive.

• Webinars: Will be provided at a standard fee of $35 per participant per webinar hour. No charge for webinar participation will be assessed by ITA when the purpose is to promote/recruit for an ITA or other USG agency hosted event or when serving only as a guest speaker for a webinar organized by a third party.

Based on the information provided above, ITA believes its revised fee schedules are consistent with the mission to promote “exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium businesses.” (15 U.S.C. 4721(j)). The revised fee schedules will likewise better achieve the objective of OMB Circular A-25 to “promote efficient allocation of the nation's resources by establishing charges for special benefits provided to the recipient that are at least as great as the cost to the U.S. Government of providing the special benefits.” OMB Circular A-25 5.b. ITA will reassess this fee schedule after its first year of implementation and, in accordance with OMB Circular A-25, at least every two years thereafter.

Request for Public Comments

ITA is seeking comments on:

• How the revised User Fee Schedule may impact ITA clients and how they expect to adjust to these revisions.

• Feedback on the revised menu of services.

• Any other topics germane to this notice and comments to help inform future fee adjustments.

Classification

The primary emphasis of ITA's United States and Foreign Commercial Service (USFCS) is the promotion “of exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium-sized businesses, and on the protection of United States business interests abroad” through activities that include assisting United States exporters (15 U.S.C. 4721(b)). Further, USFCS leads the federal government's investment promotion efforts “to attract and retain investment in the American economy” as provided in Executive Order (E.O.) 13577, “SelectUSA Initiative” (June 15, 2011). This notice also supports E.O. 14255, “Establishing the United States Investment Accelerator” (March 31, 2025), aimed at facilitating and accelerating investments above $1 billion in the United States. In carrying out these objectives, ITA may collect fees from those seeking ITA services, including U.S. economic development organizations that seek to promote their locality to foreign investors.

Paperwork Reduction Act Notification

All comments and details provided by individuals responding to this notice are subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.). A Federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond, nor shall a person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with an information collection subject to the requirements of the PRA unless the information collection has a currently valid OMB Control Number. The approved OMB Control Number for the information collection associated with this effort is 0625-0143. Without this approval, ITA could not conduct this information collection. Public reporting for this information collection is estimated to be approximately 10 minutes per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the information collection. All responses to this information collection are voluntary. Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this information collection, including suggestions for reducing this burden to ITA's PRA Program: pra@trade.gov.

Carlos Ortiz,
Office of Strategy and Engagement, Global Markets, International Trade Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12507 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-FP-P