DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-044]

1,1,1,2- Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. Jiangsu Sanmei Chemicals Co., Ltd.; and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd (collectively, Sanmei), the only mandatory respondent in this administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China (China) covering the period of review (POR), April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025, and 23 additional companies under review are not eligible to receive a separate rate and are, therefore, determined to be part of the China-wide entity.

DATES: Applicable June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Conniff, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 12, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment on those results.¹ We received no comments and made no changes to the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, no decision memorandum accompanies this notice and the final results are unchanged from the Preliminary Results. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluorothane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025, 91 FR 12142 (March 12, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Order ²

² See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 82 FR 18422 (April 19, 2017) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the Order is 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane, R134a, or its chemical equivalent, regardless of form, type, or purity level. For a complete description of the scope, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.³

³ See Preliminary Results PDM.

No Changes Since the Preliminary Results

In the Preliminary Results, Commerce preliminarily determined that Sanmei ⁴ did not establish its eligibility for a separate rate because it failed to provide a complete response to Commerce's initial questionnaire.⁵ Moreover, we preliminarily found that none of the other 23 companies under review were eligible for a separate-rate because they had failed to timely file a separate rate application or separate rate certification. Because we received no comments and made no changes from the Preliminary Results, we continue to find that Sanmei and the other 23 companies are not eligible for separate rates. As such, we find that Sanmei and the other 23 companies under review are part of the China-wide entity.

⁴ Commerce previously determined that Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd., Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd., and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd. (collectively, Sanmei) comprise a single entity. See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2021- 2022, 88 FR 60639 (September 5, 2023).

⁵ See Preliminary Results PDM at 5.

The China-Wide Entity

Commerce considers all companies for which a review was requested, and which did not demonstrate separate rate eligibility, to be part of the China-wide entity.⁶ Moreover, as stated above, we determine that Sanmei and the 23 other companies under review are not eligible for a separate rate and are part of the China-wide entity because they did not provide the requisite documentation to establish separate rate eligibility.

⁶ See Appendix.

Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, and Commerce no longer considers the China-wide entity as an exporter conditionally subject to administrative reviews,⁷ we did not conduct a review of the China-wide entity. Thus, the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity rate (i.e., 167.02 percent) is not subject to change.⁸

⁷ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963, 65969-70 (November 4, 2013).

⁸ See Order, 82 FR 18422.

Disclosure

Normally Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed for these final results in this review within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce did not calculate any dumping margins in this review, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Because we determine that certain companies under review did not demonstrate separate rate eligibility and are part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 167.02 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR that were exported by companies listed in the Appendix.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for previously examined China and non-China exporters not listed in the Appendix that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (2) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate for the China-wide entity (i.e., 167.02 percent); and (3) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the China exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Companies Not Eligible for a Separate Rate

1. Bestcool Inc., Ltd.

2. Electrochemical Factory of Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

3. Hongkong Richmax Ltd.

4. Huantai Dongyue International Trade Co. Ltd.

5. ICOOL Chemical Co., Ltd.

6. Jinhua Binglong Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.

7. Jinhua Yonghe Fluorochemical Co., Ltd.

8. Ningbo FTZ ICOOL Prime International

9. Quzhou Jinyan Hongtai Refrigerant Co., Ltd.

10. Shandong Dongyue Chemical Co., Ltd.

11. Shandong Huaan New Material Co., Ltd.

12. Sinochem Environmental Protection Chemicals (Taicang) Co., Ltd.

13. Weichang Refrigeration Equipment (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

14. Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

15. Zhejiang Morita New Materials Co., Ltd.

16. Zhejiang Organic Fluor-Chemistry Plant, Zhejiang Juhua Co., Ltd.

17. Zhejiang Quhua Fluor-Chemistry Co., Ltd.

18. Zhejiang Quhua Juxin Fluorochemical Industry Co., Ltd.

19. Zhejiang Quzhou Juxin Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd.

20. Zhejiang Quzhou Lianzhou Refrigerants Co., Ltd.

21. Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Industry Co. Ltd.; Jiangsu Sanmei Chemicals Co., Ltd.; Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.

22. Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd.

23. Zhejiang Zhonglan Refrigeration Technology Co., Ltd.

24. Zibo Feiyuan Chemical Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-12506 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P