DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-1585]

Pipeline Safety: Advisory Bulletin on Preventing Excavation Damage During National Safe Digging Month and Beyond; Correction

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; Correction.

SUMMARY: PHMSA published a document in the Federal Register on April 21, 2026, issuing an advisory bulletin on preventing excavation damage. This notice corrects references to the Common Ground Alliance (CGA) Best Practices.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Owners and operators of pipelines subject to regulation by PHMSA should contact the appropriate PHMSA Region Office. The PHMSA Region Offices and their contact information are as follows:

• Eastern Region: 609-771-7800 (CT, DE, DC, ME, MD, MA, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VT, VA, WV)

• Southern Region: 404-832-1147 (AL, FL, GA, KY, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN)

• Central Region: 816-329-3800 (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

• Southwest Region: 713-272-2859 (AR, LA, NM, OK, TX)

• Western Region: 720-963-3160 (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Owners and operators of intrastate pipelines should contact the appropriate State pipeline safety authority. A list of State pipeline safety authorities is available at www.napsr.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 21, 2026, PHMSA published an advisory bulletin (ADB-2026-05) regarding excavation damage prevention best practices. The bulletin erroneously cited specific practice numbers when recommending CGA Best Practices. This notice corrects those citations to reference Chapter 4 (Locating and Marking) and Chapter 5 (Excavation) of the CGA Best Practices.

Correction

In the Federal Register of April 21, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-07752, on page 21368, in the third column, in lines 14 through 16 in Section II. Advisory Bulletin (ADB-2026-05), correct “Practice 4-11 (Accuracy of Locating) and Practice 5-23 (Rapid Response to Strikes).” to read “Chapter 4 (Locating and Marking) and Chapter 5 (Excavation).”

Issued in Washington, DC, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Keith Coyle,
Chief Counsel for the Office of the Chief Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-12505 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P