FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) is seeking public comment on its proposal requesting that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) extend for three years the current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) clearance for information collection requirements of its Rule Governing Pre-Sale Availability of Written Warranty Terms. The current clearance expires on July 31, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be received by July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties may file a comment online or on paper, by following the instructions in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sung W. Kim, Attorney, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, (202) 326-2211; skim6@ftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Pre-Sale Availability of Written Warranty Terms (Pre-Sale Availability Rule or Rule), 16 CFR part 702.

OMB Control Number: 3084-0112.

Type of Review: Extension of currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Businesses and other for-profit entities.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 2,611,826 hours (143,721 hours for manufacturers + 2,468,105 hours for retailers).

• Manufacturers account for approximately 143,721 hours (26,131 manufacturers × 5.5 hours)

• Retailers account for approximately 2,468,105 hours (493,621 retailers × 5.0 burden hours)

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $74,437,041 (which is derived from $39,177,390 for sales associates + $35,259,651 for clerical workers) ¹

¹ This estimate is updated from the prior estimate of $73,131,128 that was included in the 60-day Federal Register notice and is based on more current information from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Table 1. National employment and wage data from the Occupational Employment Statistics survey by occupation, May 2025, at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ocwage.t01.htm, which was made publicly available on May 15, 2026.

• Sales Associates: 1,305,913 hours × $30/hour = $39,177,390

• Clerical Workers: 1,305,913 hours × $27/hour = $35,259,651

Estimated Annual Non-Labor Costs: De minimis.

Abstract

The Pre-Sale Availability Rule, 16 CFR part 702 (Pre-Sale Availability Rule or Rule) requires sellers and warrantors to make the text of any written warranty on a consumer product costing more than $15 available to the consumer before sale. The Rule has no recordkeeping or reporting requirements. On March 30, 2026, the Commission sought comment on the disclosure requirements associated with the Rule. 91 FR 15616. No relevant comments were received.

Pursuant to the OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for the information collection requirements associated with this Rule.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-12503 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P