FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed OMB Generic Clearance; Comment Request; Generic Clearance for Information Collection Using Voluntary Surveys for Studies Conducted by the Federal Trade Commission Bureau of Economics To Support the FTC's Missions To Protect Consumers and Competition

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is seeking public comment on the proposed generic clearance for information collection using voluntary surveys titled, “Generic Clearance for Information Collection Using Voluntary Surveys for Studies Conducted by the Federal Trade Commission Bureau of Economics to Support the FTC's Missions to Protect Consumers and Competition.” The proposed information collection requirements described below are being submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for review, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Comments must be filed by July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties may file a comment online or on paper, by following the instructions in the Request for Comment part of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Spurlino, Economist, Division of Consumer Protection, Bureau of Economics, Federal Trade Commission, (202) 326-2516, espurlino@ftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: Generic Clearance for Information Collection Using Voluntary Surveys for Studies Conducted by the Federal Trade Commission Bureau of Economics to Support the FTC's Missions to Protect Consumers and Competition.

OMB Control Number: 3084-XXXX.

Type of Review: Proposed Collection.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 10,000 hours.

Abstract: Understanding consumers' perceptions and behaviors plays an important role in improving the FTC's regulatory decision-making processes and communications affecting various stakeholders. The information will be collected through one-on-one telephone, internet, or in-person interviews, online focus groups, individual interviews, self-administered (online) surveys, or (online or in-person) economics experiments, depending upon the target audience being questioned, expectations about whether the information will be evaluated in an individual or group context, and the need to present educational and or interventional materials. The methods to be used serve the narrowly defined need for direct and informal opinion on a specific topic and as a qualitative and quantitative research tool, and have two major purposes:

1. To obtain information that is useful for developing variables and measures for formulating the basic objectives of social and behavioral research and;

2. To assess the potential effectiveness of FTC communications, behavioral interventions and other materials in reaching and successfully communicating and addressing behavioral change with their intended audiences.

The FTC will use these methods to test and refine its ideas and to help develop communication and behavioral strategies research. The research conducted under this clearance falls primarily under the Bureau of Economics within the FTC, but other divisions or bureaus within the FTC may offer advice and input into the research conducted. The research would not be conducted specifically for the purposes of making policy or regulatory decisions or for allocating or redirecting significant resources to support these decisions. Rather, the FTC's Bureau of Economics will use such studies to test communications and social and behavioral methods about consumer behavior and beliefs in ways that increase our understanding of the economic effects of regulation as well as ways in which business practices may be currently, or have the potential to be, inflicting harm on consumers. As one example, the FTC intends to use this PRA to survey American consumers about their experiences of fraud in the marketplace.

Burden statement: Annually, the FTC projects about 10 social and behavioral studies using the variety of test methods listed in this document. The variety of test methods is needed to give the FTC sufficient flexibility so that the FTC can effectively gather information from the public and enhance the effectiveness of the FTC's regulatory and communications programs.

The FTC estimates the burden of this collection of information as follows:

Table 1—Estimated Annual Reporting Burden
Activity | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Average burden per response (minutes) | Total hours
Interviews/Surveys | 20,000 | 1 | 20,000 | 30 | 10,000

Staff believes that there are no current start-up costs or other capital costs associated with this collection of information.

Request for Comment

On July 8, 2025, the FTC sought public comment on the proposed information collections associated with this generic clearance request. 90 FR 30072. Four comments were received in response to the notice in the Federal Register. All four comments supported the proposed generic information collection plan, while offering suggestions on how the information collection can be most effective. One anonymous comment emphasized clear language instructions to survey participants,¹ which is a standard that the FTC will follow when designing survey and experiment instruments under this proposed information collection.

¹ Comment ID FTC-2025-0132-0002 (Anonymous), received July 30, 2025.

A comment from the Cantor Institute emphasized the need for statistical performance goals and commitments that “safeguard data quality, replicability, and privacy at scale.” ² The Supporting Statement Part B that will be separately submitted to OMB on the same date as the publication of this Federal Register notice aims to address these concerns, while the Generic Information Collection Template, which will accompany any future information collection, also commits any related Information Collection to a high statistical standard.³ The Cantor Institute also argued that the initial Federal Register notice likely understated the burden to respondents. The FTC politely disagrees with this argument, as the stated averages per respondent are calculated to be an average across all respondents, including the burden associated with screening questions and partially completed responses.

² Comment ID FTC-2025-0132-0004 (Cantor Institute), received Aug. 19, 2025.

³ If OMB approves the overall generic clearance for this proposed collection, the FTC will thereafter submit a short Generic Information Collection Template for each specific information collection request to be conducted under that generic clearance and obtain OMB's approval for the proposed specific collection.

A comment from Mary Sullivan at George Washington University supported the proposed generic information collection because “when a new practice is emerging that might require FTC action, it is critical to obtain information about the practice quickly to minimize possible harm to consumers.” ⁴ The FTC agrees with this statement.

⁴ Comment ID FTC-2025-0132-0005 (Mary Sullivan), received Aug. 25, 2025.

Finally, an anonymous comment recommended increasing the number of responses from 20,000 to 250,000.⁵ In the interest of reducing the burden on the public and the strain on government resources, the FTC declines to adopt this suggestion.

⁵ Comment ID FTC-2025-0132-0006 (Anonymous), received Sept. 8, 2025.

Pursuant to OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to engage in the proposed information collections.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-12502 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P