DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-32-2025]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 193; Authorization of Production Activity; Lithionics Battery, LLC; (Lithium-Ion Battery Systems and Accessories); Clearwater, Florida

On June 13, 2025, Lithionics Battery, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board for its facilities within Subzone 193C, in Clearwater, Florida.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (90 FR 27279, June 26, 2025). On June 17, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that no further review of the activity is warranted at this time. The production activity described in the notification on a limited basis, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.14, and further subject to a one-year time limit and a restriction requiring that the following component be admitted in domestic (duty paid) status (19 CFR Sec. 146.43): lithium-ion battery modules. For benefits or activity not authorized by the FTZ Board at this time, the applicant could submit a production application requesting such additional authority.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12501 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P