DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1190-0020]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Reporting Portal for Civil Rights Violations

AGENCY: Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Civil Rights Division, will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 21, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: please contact Randy Abramson, Product Manager, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 150 M Street NE, Washington, DC 20002.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: This collection is authorized by 18 U.S.C. 245, Federally Protected Activities and 18 U.S.C. 241, 242, Official Misconduct. Civil Rights Division of the U.S. Department of Justice enforces the nation's federal civil rights statutes. Members of the public play a critical role in this effort by reporting civil rights violations to the Division. To facilitate this reporting process, the Division is developing a streamlined online Reporting Portal for Civil Rights Violations. This Portal is designed to facilitate and enhance individual complainant's reporting opportunities.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Reporting Portal for Civil Rights Violations.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: There is no agency form number for this collection. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Civil Rights Division.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public: Individuals or households. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total or estimated number of respondents for this collection is 159,036. The time per response is 6 minutes.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual burden hours for this collection is 15,903 hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $566,000.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response | Total annual burden (hours)
Reporting Portal for Civil Rights Violations | 159,036 | 1 | 159,036 | 6 min (.1) | 15,903
Unduplicated Totals | 159,036 |  | 159,036 |  | 15,903

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Service Delivery Staff, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-12498 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-13-P