UNIFIED CARRIER REGISTRATION PLAN

Board of Directors; Request for Nomination

AGENCY: Unified Carrier Registration Plan.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Unified Carrier Registration (UCR) Plan Board of Directors is requesting nominations of qualified individuals from the motor carrier industry for consideration by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) for appointment by FMCSA to the UCR Plan Board of Directors to fill a vacancy that has arisen. By statute, all nominees for the vacancy must be representatives of the motor carrier industry. The selected individual will fill the vacancy for a term which begins immediately on appointment and expires on May 31, 2027.

DATES: Nominations of or expressions of interest by qualified individuals to be considered by the FMCSA for appointment to fill the vacancy in the Board of Directors of the Unified Carrier Registration Plan, along with accompanying resumes, must be received on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Nominations or expressions of interest may be submitted by any of the following methods—internet, regular mail, courier, or hand-delivery. Mail, Courier, or Hand-Delivery: Unified Carrier Registration Plan, Attention: Matt Mantione, 529 14th Street NW, Suite 1280, Washington, DC 20045, internet: mmantione@plan.ucr.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Leaman, Chair, Unified Carrier Registration Plan Board of Directors, (617) 305-3783, eleaman@board.ucr.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: Section 4305(b) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU) [Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144, August 10, 2005] enacted 49 U.S.C. 14504a, entitled “Unified carrier registration system plan and Agreement.” Under the UCR Agreement, motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies that are involved in interstate transportation must register with a State and pay certain fees. The UCR Plan's Board of Directors must issue rules and regulations to govern the UCR Agreement. The UCR Plan Board also must recommend to the Secretary of Transportation annual registration fees to be assessed against carriers, leasing companies, brokers, and freight forwarders under the UCR Agreement.

The Unified Carrier Registration Plan is defined in 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9) as the organization of State, Federal, and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the UCR Agreement. Section 14504a(d)(1)(B) directed the Secretary of Transportation to establish a Unified Carrier Registration Plan Board of Directors made up of 15 members from FMCSA, State Governments, and the motor carrier industry. The establishment of the Board was announced in the Federal Register on May 12, 2006 (71 FR 27777). Section 14504a(d)(1)(B) provides that the UCR Plan's Board of Directors must consist of directors from the following groups:

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration: One director must be selected from each of the four FMCSA service areas (as defined by FMCSA on January 1, 2005). The four directors selected must be from among the chief administrative officers of the State agencies responsible for administering the UCR Agreement.

State Agencies: Five directors must be selected to represent State agencies. The five directors selected must be from among the professional staffs of State agencies responsible for overseeing the administration of the UCR Agreement.

Motor Carrier Industry: Five directors must be from the motor carrier industry. At least one of the five motor carrier industry directors must be from “a national trade association representing the general motor carrier of property industry” and one of them must be from “a motor carrier that falls within the smallest fleet fee bracket.”

U.S. Department of Transportation (the Department): One individual, either the FMCSA Deputy Administrator or such other Presidential appointee from the Department appointed by the Secretary, represents the Department.

This document serves as a notice from the UCR Plan Board soliciting nominations of, and expressions of interest by, qualified individuals who are interested in being considered by FMCSA for appointment to the UCR Plan Board to fill a vacancy that has arisen among the five directors representing the motor carrier industry. The UCR Plan Board is seeking one Director representing the motor carrier industry to fill that vacancy by serving for a term which begins immediately on appointment and expires on May 31, 2027.

All nominations of or expressions of interest by qualified individuals for the vacancy described above must be received by the UCR Plan Board on or before August 10, 2026. All nominations or expressions of interest received by that date will be forwarded to FMCSA. The authority to appoint an individual to fill the vacant position representing the motor carrier industry on the UCR Plan Board lies with Secretary of Transportation, which has been delegated to FMCSA.

Nominations and expressions of interest should indicate that the individual nominated or interested meets the statutory requirements specified in 49 U.S.C. 14504a(d)(1)(B)(iii). All submissions must include a current resume.

The UCR Plan Board may, but is not required to, recommend to FMCSA the appointment of an individual to represent the motor carrier industry from among the nominations and expressions of interest received. If the UCR Plan Board does make a recommendation, it will do so after consideration during an open meeting in compliance with the Government in the Sunshine Act that includes the recommendation as part of the subject matter of the open meeting.

Alex B. Leath,
Chief Legal Officer, Unified Carrier Registration Plan.

[FR Doc. 2026-12493 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P; 4910-YL-P