DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-7096; Airspace Docket No. 26-ASO-11]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Domestic Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-16, V-94, V-159, and Revocation of V-535; Eastern United States

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: This action proposes to amend domestic Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-16, V-94, and V-159, and revoke V-535 in the eastern United States. The FAA is proposing these actions due to the planned decommissioning of the Holly Springs, MS (HLI), VOR/Tactical Air Navigation (VORTAC).

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by FAA Docket No. FAA-2026-7096 and Airspace Docket No. 26-ASO-11 using any of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

* Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W58-213, West Building, 5th Floor, Washington, DC 20590.

* Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

* Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Toth, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it would amend the airway structure as necessary to preserve the safe and efficient flow of air traffic within the National Airspace System.

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested persons to participate in this rulemaking by submitting written comments, data, or views. Comments are specifically invited on the overall regulatory, aeronautical, economic, environmental, and energy-related aspects of the proposal. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. To ensure the docket does not contain duplicate comments, commenters should submit only one time if comments are filed electronically, or commenters should send only one copy of written comments if comments are filed in writing.

The FAA will file in the docket all comments it receives, as well as a report summarizing each substantive public contact with FAA personnel concerning this proposed rulemaking. Before acting on this proposal, the FAA will consider all comments it receives on or before the closing date for comments. The FAA will consider comments filed after the comment period has closed if it is possible to do so without incurring expense or delay. The FAA may change this proposal in light of the comments it receives.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

Availability of Rulemaking Documents

An electronic copy of this document may be downloaded through the internet at www.regulations.gov. Recently published rulemaking documents can also be accessed through the FAA's web page at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/airspace_amendments/.

You may review the public docket containing the proposal, any comments received and any final disposition in person in the Dockets Operations office (see ADDRESSES section for address, phone number, and hours of operations). An informal docket may also be examined during normal business hours at the office of the Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, Room 210, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337.

Incorporation by Reference

Domestic VOR Federal Airways are published in paragraph 6010(a) of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document proposes to amend the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These updates would be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

Background

There are two Federal airways, also known as routes, with the identifier V-16, one located in the state of Hawaii, and one located between the states of California and New York. This action only proposes to affect the V-16 located between the states of California and New York.

The FAA is planning to decommission the Holly Springs VORTAC on April 15, 2027. The Air Traffic Service (ATS) routes affected by the planned navigational aid (NAVAID) decommissioning are VOR Federal Airways V-16, V-94, V-159, and V-535. With the planned decommissioning of the Holly Springs VORTAC, the remaining ground-based NAVAID coverage in the area is insufficient to enable the continuity of the affected ATS routes. As such, the proposed modifications would result in V-94 being shortened; V-159 being adjusted to avoid gaps in the airway; and V-535 being revoked.

To mitigate any impacts from these changes, instrument flight rules (IFR) traffic could alternatively use adjacent VOR Federal Airways V-9, V-159, and V-278 or receive air traffic control (ATC) radar vectors to fly through or circumnavigate the affected area. Additionally, IFR pilots with area navigation (RNAV)-equipped aircraft could also use the adjacent RNAV Routes T-239, T278, and T-398; or navigate point-to-point using the existing fixes that will remain in place to support continued operations through the affected area. Visual flight rules (VFR) pilots who elect to navigate via airways through the affected area could also take advantage of ATC services listed previously.

The Proposal

The FAA is proposing an amendment to 14 CFR part 71 to amend domestic VOR Federal Airways V-16, V-94, V-159, and revoke V-535 to support the planned decommissioning of the Holly Springs VORTAC.

V-16: V-16 currently extends between the Los Angeles, CA (LAX), VORTAC and the Holly Springs VORTAC; between the Shelbyville, TN (SYI), VOR/DME and the Pulaski, VA (PSK), VORTAC; between the Lynchburg, VA (LYH), VOR/DME and the Richmond, VA (RIC), VORTAC; and between the Smyrna, DE (ENO), VORTAC and the intersection of the Calverton, NY (CCC), VOR/DME 044° and Madison, CT (MAD), VOR/DME 142° radials (CREAM Fix), the airspace within Mexico and the airspace below 2,000 feet mean sea level (MSL) outside the United States is excluded. The airspace within Restricted Areas R-5002A, R-5002C, R-5002D, and R-5002F is excluded during their times of use.

The FAA proposes to remove the airway segment between the Marvell, AR (UJM), VOR/DME and the Holly Springs VORTAC. As amended, the airway would be changed to extend between the Los Angeles VORTAC and the Marvell VOR/DME; between the Shelbyville VOR/DME and the Pulaski VORTAC; between the Lynchburg VOR/DME and the Richmond VORTAC; and between the Smyrna VORTAC and the CREAM Fix, the airspace within Mexico and the airspace below 2,000 feet mean sea level (MSL) outside the United States is excluded. The airspace within Restricted Areas R-5002A, R-5002C, R-5002D, and R-5002F is excluded during their times of use.

Concurrent changes to V-16 have been proposed in a separate rulemaking docket, Docket No. FAA 2026-2452 published in the Federal Register (91 FR 10979; March 6, 2026).

V-94: V-94 currently extends between the Blythe, CA (BLH), VORTAC and the Tuscola, TX (TQA), VOR/DME; and between the Cedar Creek, TX (CQY), VORTAC and the Holly Springs VORTAC.

The FAA proposes to remove the airway segment between the Greenville, MS (GLH) VOR/DME and the Holly Springs VORTAC. As amended, the airway would be changed to extend between the Blythe VORTAC and the Tuscola VOR/DME; and between the Cedar Creek VORTAC and the Greenville VOR/DME.

V-159: V-159 currently extends between the intersection of the Melbourne, FL (MLB), VOR/DME 269° and Orlando, FL (ORL), VORTAC 140° radials and the Ocala, FL (OCF), VORTAC; between the Greenville, FL (GEF), VORTAC and the Vulcan, AL (VUZ), VORTAC; between the Holly Springs VORTAC and the Omaha, IA (OVR), VORTAC.

The FAA proposes to remove the airway segment between the Holly Springs VORTAC and the Gilmore, AR (GQE), VOR/DME. As amended, the airway would be changed to extend between the intersection of the Melbourne VOR/DME 269° and Orlando VORTAC 140° radials and the Ocala VORTAC; between the Greenville VORTAC and the Vulcan VORTAC; and between the Gilmore VOR/DME and the Omaha VORTAC.

V-535: V-535 currently extends between the Sidon, MS (MQS), VORTAC and the Holly Springs VORTAC. The FAA proposes to remove the airway in its entirety.

The full proposed descriptions of the above routes are set forth below in the proposed text amendments to part 71. The NAVAID radials listed in the VOR Federal airway description regulatory text of this NPRM are stated in degrees True north.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this proposed regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these proposed amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this proposed rule, when promulgated, will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

This proposal will be subject to an environmental analysis in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” prior to any FAA final regulatory action.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Proposed Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6010(a) Domestic VOR Federal Airways.

* * * * *

V-16 [Amended]

From Los Angeles, CA; Paradise, CA; Palm Springs, CA; Blythe, CA; Buckeye, AZ; Phoenix, AZ; INT Phoenix 155° and Stanfield, AZ, 105° radials; Tucson, AZ; San Simon, AZ; INT San Simon 119° and Columbus, NM, 277° radials; Columbus; El Paso, TX; Salt Flat, TX; Wink, TX; INT Wink 066° and Big Spring, TX, 260° radials; Big Spring; Abilene, TX; Bowie, TX; Bonham, TX; Paris, TX; Texarkana, AR; Pine Bluff, AR; to Marvell, AR. From Shelbyville, TN; Hinch Mountain, TN; Volunteer, TN; Holston Mountain, TN; to Pulaski, VA. From Lynchburg, VA; Flat Rock, VA; to Richmond, VA. From Smyrna, DE; Cedar Lake, NJ; Coyle, NJ; INT Coyle 036° and Kennedy, NY, 209° radials; Kennedy; INT Kennedy 040° and Calverton, NY, 261° radials; Calverton; to INT Calverton 044° and Madison, CT, 142° radials. The airspace within Mexico and the airspace below 2,000 feet MSL outside the United States is excluded. The airspace within Restricted Areas R-5002A, R-5002C, R-5002D, and R-5002F is excluded during their times of use.

* * * * *

V-94 [Amended]

From Blythe, CA; INT Blythe 094° and Gila Bend, AZ, 299° radials; Gila Bend; Stanfield, AZ; 55 miles, 74 miles, 95 MSL, San Simon, AZ; Deming, NM; Newman, TX; Salt Flat, TX; Wink, TX; Midland, TX; to Tuscola, TX. From Cedar Creek, TX; Gregg County, TX; Elm Grove, LA; Monroe, LA; to Greenville, MS.

* * * * *

V-159 [Amended]

From INT Melbourne, FL, 269° and Orlando, FL, 140° radials; Orlando; to Ocala, FL. From Greenville, FL; Pecan, GA; Eufaula, AL; INT Eufaula 320° and Vulcan, AL, 139° radials; to Vulcan. From Gilmore, AR; Walnut Ridge, AR; Dogwood, MO; Springfield, MO; Napoleon, MO; INT Napoleon 005° and St. Joseph, MO, 122° radials; St. Joseph; to Omaha, IA.

* * * * *

V-535 [Removed]

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 17, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-12491 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P