DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-904]

Certain Activated Carbon From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024; Correction

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published notice in the Federal Register of June 2, 2026, in which Commerce announced the amended final results of the 2023-2024 antidumping duty administrative review on certain activated carbon from the People's Republic of China (China). This notice incorrectly listed several companies as being non-selected companies under review receiving a separate rate in the Appendix that should not have been included, and also inadvertently omitted one company that should have been included.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Hart, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1058.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 2, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024.¹ We incorrectly listed several companies as being non-selected companies under review receiving a separate rate in the Appendix that should not have been included, and also inadvertently omitted one company (Beijing Pacific Activated Carbon Products Co., Ltd.) that should have been included.

¹ See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 32935 (June 02, 2026).

Correction

In the Federal Register of June 2, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-10940, on page 32937, in the second column, correct the Appendix to include only the following Non-Selected Companies Under Review Receiving a Separate Rate: (1) Beijing Pacific Activated Carbon Products Co., Ltd.; (2) Bengbu Modern Environmental Co. Ltd.; (3) Carbon Activated Tianjin Co., Ltd.; (4) Ningxia Mineral & Chemical Limited; (5) Shanxi Industry Technology Trading Co., Ltd.; (6) Shanxi Sincere Industrial Co., Ltd.; and (7) Tancarb Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12486 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P