DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

[S1D1S SS08011000 SX064A000 221S180110; S2D2S SS08011000 SX064A000 22XS501520; OMB Control Number 1029-0049]

Agency Information Collection Activities; 30 CFR 822—Special Permanent Program Performance Standards—Operations in Alluvial Valley Floors

AGENCY: Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) is proposing to renew an information collection entitled, “30 CFR 822—Special Permanent Program Performance Standards—Operations in Alluvial Valley Floors,” under OMB Control Number 1029-0049. This information collection supports implementation of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA) and applies to surface coal mining operations west of the 100th meridian that may affect alluvial valley floors (AVFs). The information collected ensures that mining operations do not interrupt farming on AVFs, do not materially damage the hydrologic systems supplying AVFs, and preserve essential hydrologic functions during mining and reclamation.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to William L. Frankel, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C St. NW—MS 4512, Washington, DC 20240, or by email to wfrankel@osmre.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1029-0049 in the subject line of your comments. OMB Control Number 1029-0049 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact William Frankel by email at wfrankel@osmre.gov or by telephone at 202-208-0121. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services available in their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA); 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1) and as part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, OSM invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. Comments received help OSM to assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. These comments also help the public understand OSM's information collection requirements and the format in which the requested information should be submitted.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) Whether our estimate of the burden for this collection of Information is accurate, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Sections 510(b)(5) and 515(b)(10)(F) of the SMCRA protect AVFs from adverse impacts of surface coal mining operations west of the 100th meridian. Under 30 CFR 822.13, permittees must install, maintain, and operate a monitoring system to safeguard these unique hydrologic areas. The information collected is used to verify that AVFs are protected in accordance with SMCRA requirements.

Title of Collection: 30 CFR 822—Special Permanent Program Performance Standards—Operations in Alluvial Valley Floors.

OMB Control Number: 1029-0049.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a previously approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State Regulatory Authorities and Coal Mine Operators.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 3.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 52.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 160 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours 4,550 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: One time.

Total Estimated Annual Non-Hour Burden Cost: $0.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the PRA.

William L. Frankel,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Surface Minin Reclamation and Enforcement, Department of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-12484 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-05-P