DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

[S1D1S SS08011000 SX064A000 231S180110; S2D2S SS08011000 SX064A000 23XS501520; OMB Control Number 1029-0114]

Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Technical Evaluation Surveys; Agency Information Collection Activities: Technical Evaluation Surveys

AGENCY: Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) is proposing to renew an information collection entitled, “Technical Evaluation Surveys,” under OMB Control Number 1029-0114. This collection supports OSM's responsibilities under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA) by obtaining feedback on technical assistance, technology transfer, and outreach activities. The information gathered through customer service surveys helps OSM assess program effectiveness, improve service delivery, and measure performance goals under the Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to William L. Frankel, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C St. NW—MS 4512, Washington, DC 20240, or by email to wfrankel@osmre.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1029-0114 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact William L. Frankel by email at wfrankel@osmre.gov or by phone at (202) 208-0121. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA); 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1) and as part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, OSM invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. Comments received help OSM assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. These comments also help the public understand OSM's information collection requirements and the format in which the requested information should be submitted.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) Whether our estimate of the burden for this collection of

Information is accurate, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: A series of surveys are needed to ensure that technical assistance activities, technology transfer activities, and technical forums are useful for those who participate or receive the assistance. These surveys are the primary means through which OSM evaluates its performance in meeting the performance goals outlined in its annual plans developed pursuant to the Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA).

Title of Collection: Technical Evaluation Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 1029-0114.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State and Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents (unique entities responding): 222.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses (total number of submissions received from all respondents): 222.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 19 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: Annually.

Total Estimated Annual Non-Hour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the PRA.

William L. Frankel,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Department of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-12483 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-05-P