DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Notice of Intent To Extend and Revise a Previously Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) regulations, this notice announces the National Institute of Food and Agriculture's (NIFA) intention to extend and revise a previously approved information collection, entitled “Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR)/Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Programs Lifecycle Certification.”

DATES: Written comments on this notice must be received by August 21, 2026 to be assured of consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Givens, 816-527-5379, Laura.Givens@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR)/Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Programs Lifecycle Certification.

OMB Control Number: 0524-0053.

Expiration Date of Current Approval: 10/31/2026.

Type of Request: Notice of intent to extend a previously approved information collection for three years.

Abstract: The SBIR/STTR program at the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) makes competitively awarded grants to qualified small businesses to support high quality, advanced concepts research related to important scientific problems and opportunities in agriculture that could lead to significant public benefit if successful.

The objectives of the SBIR/STTR Program are to: stimulate technological innovations in the private sector; strengthen the role of small businesses in meeting Federal research and development needs; increase private sector commercialization of innovations derived from USDA-supported research and development efforts; and foster and encourage participation of new entrants and emerging states. The USDA SBIR/STTR program is carried out in three separate phases:

1. Phase I awards to determine, insofar as possible, the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.

2. Phase II awards to further develop work from Phase I that meets particular program needs and exhibits potential for commercial application.

3. Phase III awards where commercial applications of SBIR and STTR-funded R/R&D are funded by non-Federal sources of capital; or where products, services or further research intended for use by the Federal Government are funded by follow-on non-SBIR/STTR Federal Funding Agreements.

The USDA SBIR/STTR Programs are administered by the National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA) of the USDA. NIFA exercises overall oversight for the policies and procedures governing SBIR/STTR grants awarded to the U.S. small business community, representing approximately 2.5% to 2.8% of the USDA extramural R/R&D budget. This represents approximately $201M in Phase II grants awarded to the U.S. small business community from 1994 to 2014.In 1982, the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Grants Program (Pub. L. 97-219, 96 Stat. 217) was authorized. In 1992, the Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Grants Program was authorized by the Small Business Research and Development Enhancement Act (Pub. L. 102-564, 106 Stat. 4249) and is codified at 15 U.S.C. 638. In 2026, the Small Business Innovation and Economic Security Act, enacted on April 14, 2026, reauthorized the SBIR and STTR programs through September 30, 2031.

The Lifecycle Certification form is used by USDA to ensure Small Business Concerns continue to meet specific program requirements during the life of the Funding Agreement. The Lifecycle Certification form is based on the Small Business Administration (SBA) model language.

Estimate of Burden: The annual public reporting burden for the collection of information is estimated to average one (1) hour per response. Respondents include businesses or other for-profit concerns.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 180.

Annual responses: 2.

Average time to complete each response: 1 hour.

Burden hours: 360 hours.

Comments: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request to OMB for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Obtaining a Copy of the Information Collection: A copy of the information collection and related instructions may be obtained free of charge by contacting Laura Givens as directed above.

Done at Washington, DC, this day of June 5, 2026.
Drenda Williams,
Associate Director for Operations, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

[FR Doc. 2026-12478 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-22-P