DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Notice of Intent To Revise a Currently Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA. ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) regulations, this notice announces the National Institute of Food and Agriculture's (NIFA) intention to request a revision of collection titled Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP).

DATES: Written comments on this notice must be received by August 21, 2026 to be assured of consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to an extent practicable. ADDRESSES: You may submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Givens, 816-527-5379, Laura.Givens@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP).

OMB Control Number: 0524-0050.

Expiration Date of Current Approval: 03/31/2029.

Type of Request: Notice of intent to revise a currently approved information collection.

NIFA is requesting a renewal and revision for the current collection entitled “Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program.”

NIFA is proposing to update the VMLRP application forms to ensure that the requirements align with 7 U.S.C. 3151a and 7 CFR 3431, relevant Executive Orders and OMB Guidance, as well as the latest VMLRP program policies. In addition, NIFA is transitioning various components of the VMLRP application and participant submission process into a new electronic system within the electronic Research Administration (eRA) platform. This notice serves to inform the public of these updates, which will modify the collection, management, and storage of applicant and participant records under the VMLRP.

Abstract: In January 2003, the National Veterinary Medical Services Act (NVMSA) was passed into law adding section 1415A to the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1997. This law established a new Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP) (7 U.S.C. 3151a)authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out a program of entering into agreements with veterinarians under which they agree to provide veterinary services in veterinarian shortage situations. The purpose of the program is to ensure an adequate supply of trained food animal veterinarians in shortage situations.

NIFA is requesting to renew and revise a currently approved information collection. NIFA will collect information from current VMLRP applicants and participants, recommenders, employers and State Animal Health Officials. NIFA will use this information to assess the VMLRP program and to improve oversight of the program. NIFA proposes to revise all forms in the collection to align with the VMLRP requirements as found in 7 U.S.C. 3151a and 7 CFR 3431, as well as relevant Executive Orders and OMB Guidance. In addition, NIFA is transitioning the VMLRP application forms, participant forms, and record-management processes into a new electronic system within the eRA platform. As part of this transition, Application Part 1: Program, Application Part 2: Financial, and Service Verification will be migrated into eRA. Forms related to State Animal Health Officials (SAHOs), the Recommendation form, Annual and Final Progress Reports are not included in this transition and will continue to follow existing processes. The Recommendation form will be retitled. This notice serves to inform the public of these updates and the associated changes to the collection, management, and storage of applicant and participant records.

Total Estimate of Burden: The estimated annual reporting burden for all VMLRP collection is as follows:

Type of respondents | Number of respondents | Estimated number of responses per respondent | Estimated burden per response (hours) | Estimated total annual burden on respondents (hours)
Applicants: |  |  |  |
eRA Commons eRA ASSIST | 300 300 | 1 1 | .5 7 | 150 2,100
Applicants subtotal |  |  |  | 2,250
Employers: |  |  |  |
eRA Commons | 300 | 1 | .5 | 150
Active Employers subtotal |  |  |  | 150
Recommenders: |  |  |  |
eRA Commons Recommendation Form | 900 900 | 1 1 | .5 1 | 450 900
Active Recommenders subtotal |  |  |  | 1,350
State Animal Health Officials: |  |  |  |
Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program Shortage Situation Nomination (NIFA 2009-0001) | 60 | 4 | 2 | 480
State Animal Health Officials subtotal |  |  |  | 480
Active Participants: |  |  |  |
eRA Commons | 300 | 4 | .25 | 300
Active Participants subtotal |  |  |  | 300
Grand Total |  |  |  | 4,530

Comments: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request to OMB for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Obtaining a Copy of the Information Collection: A copy of the information collection and related instructions may be obtained free of charge by contacting Laura Givens as directed above.

Done at Washington, DC this day of June 9,2026.
Drenda Williams,
Associate Director for Operations, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

[FR Doc. 2026-12477 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-22-P