ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2021-0316; FRL-13469-01-OFA]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Agricultural Worker Protection Standard Training, Notification and Recordkeeping (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Agricultural Worker Protection Standard Training, Notification and Recordkeeping (EPA ICR Number 2491.07, OMB Control Number 2070-0190) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register November 18, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number HQ-OPP-2021-0316, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn Siu, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Office of Mission Critical Operations (Mail Code: 7602M), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-566-1204; email address: siu.carolyn@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on November 18, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 51746). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: This ICR estimates the recordkeeping and third-party response burden of paperwork activities that covers the information collection requirements contained in the Worker Protection Standard (WPS) regulations at 40 CFR part 170. Agricultural employers and commercial pesticide handling establishments (CPHEs) are responsible for providing required training, notifications and information to their employees to ensure worker and handler safety. The WPS regulations have provisions for training and notification of pesticide-related information for workers who enter pesticide-treated areas after pesticide application to perform crop-related tasks, as well as for handlers who mix, load, and apply pesticides. Agricultural employers and CPHEs are responsible for providing required training, notifications, and information to their employees to ensure worker and handler safety. The WPS regulation includes content and annual training requirements for workers and handlers, improved posting of pesticide-treated areas, additional information for workers before they enter a pesticide-treated area while a restricted entry interval (REI) is in effect. Furthermore, it covers access to more general and application-specific information about pesticides used on the establishment, and recordkeeping of training and application/hazard information to improve enforceability and compliance.

The ICR, which is available in the docket along with other related materials, provides a detailed explanation of the collection activities and the burden estimate that is only briefly summarized here:

Form Number(s): None.

Respondents/Affected Entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include employers of agricultural establishments, including employers in farms, nursery, forestry, and greenhouse establishments. North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes identified in question 12 of the ICR.

Respondent's Obligation To Respond: Mandatory, as per 40 CFR 170.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,840,082 (total).

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Total Estimated Burden: 10,137,696 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total Estimated Cost: $446,339,743 (per year), which includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is a decrease of 50,974 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This decrease is due to adjustments to the estimated number of respondents; the activities and the per response burden in this ICR have remained the same. This change is an adjustment.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12473 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P