ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0013, FRL-13478-01-01-OFA]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Revisions to the RCRA Definition of Solid Waste (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Revisions to the RCRA Definition of Solid Waste (EPA ICR Number. 2310.08, OMB Control Number 2050-0202) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register (90 FR 57464) on December 11, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0013, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peggy Vyas, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-566-0453; vyas.peggy@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 11, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 57464). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: In 2008, 2015, and 2018, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) published revisions to the “definition of solid waste” (DSW) that exclude certain industrial hazardous secondary materials from regulation as “solid waste” and “hazardous waste” under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). Specifically, EPA amended 40 CFR part 261 to provide that hazardous secondary materials reclaimed under the control of the generator are not solid wastes if specified conditions are met. EPA also amended Part 261 to provide that hazardous secondary materials that are generated and then transferred to another person for the purpose of reclamation are not solid waste, provided that specified conditions are met. Finally, EPA finalized other amendments to address particular issues, including standards in Part 260 to enable a person to apply to EPA for a formal determination that a material is not discarded and therefore not a solid waste and to codify the RCRA concept of “legitimate recycling”.

The RCRA DSW exclusions are currently organized around six requirements:

Requirement 1: DSW off-site transfer-based exclusion;

Requirement 2: DSW generator-controlled exclusion;

Requirement 3: Solid waste variances and non-waste determinations;

Requirement 4: DSW “remanufacturing” exclusion;

Requirement 5: Required recordkeeping for speculative accumulation;

Requirement 6: Export requirements.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this action are private business or other for-profit, as well as State, Local, or Tribal governments.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Required to obtain or retain a benefit (42 U.S.C. 6921, 6922, 6923, and 6924.)

Estimated number of respondents: 4,348.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 38,396 hours per year. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $3,205,354 (per year), includes $20,331 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is an increase 11,341 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This increase is due to adjustments to the estimates.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12472 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P