ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0102; FRL-13466-01-OFA]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Comment Request; RCRA Expanded Public Participation (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), RCRA Expanded Public Participation (EPA ICR Number 1688.11, OMB Control Number 2050-0149) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 11, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0102, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method) or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peggy Vyas, Environmental Protection Agency, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Mail Code 5305T, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-0453; vyas.peggy@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 11, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 57466). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: Section 7004(b) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) gives EPA broad authority to provide for, encourage, and assist public participation in the development, revision, implementation, and enforcement of any regulation, guideline, information, or program under RCRA. In addition, the statute specifies certain public notices (i.e., radio, newspaper, and a letter to relevant agencies) that EPA must provide before issuing any RCRA permit. The statute also establishes a process by which the public can dispute a permit and request a public hearing to discuss it. EPA carries out much of its RCRA public involvement at 40 CFR parts 124 and 270.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/Affected Entities: Entities potentially affected by this action are businesses and other for-profit enterprises.

Respondent's Obligation To Respond: Mandatory (RCRA 7004(b)).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 58.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Total Estimated Burden: 4,853 hours per year. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total Estimated Cost: $372,194 (per year), which includes $5,278 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is an increase of 379 hours in the burden estimates for this ICR due to an increase in the number of respondents.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12471 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P