ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0012, FRL-13467-01-OFA]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Comment Request; State Program Adequacy Determination: Municipal Solid Waste Landfills and Non-Municipal, Non-Hazardous Waste Disposal Units That Receive Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Hazardous Waste (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), State Program Adequacy Determination: Municipal Solid Waste Landfills and Non-Municipal, Non-Hazardous Waste Disposal Units that Receive Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator Hazardous Waste (EPA ICR Number 1608.10, OMB Control Number 2050-0152) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register (90 FR 54678) on November 28, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0012, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method) or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peggy Vyas, Environmental Protection Agency, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Mail Code 5305T, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-0453; vyas.peggy@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2025. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on November 28, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 54678). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: Section 4010(c) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976 requires that EPA revise the landfill criteria promulgated under paragraph (1) of section 4004(a) and section 1008(a)(3). Section 4005(c) of RCRA, as amended by the Hazardous Solid Waste Amendments (HSWA) of 1984, requires states to develop and implement permit programs to ensure that MSWLFs and non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive household hazardous waste or CESQG hazardous waste are in compliance with the revised criteria for the design and operation of non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units under 40 CFR part 257, subpart B and MSWLFs under 40 CFR part 258 (40 CFR part 257, subpart B and 40 CFR part 258 are henceforth referred to as the “revised federal criteria”). Section 4005(c) of RCRA further mandates the EPA Administrator to determine the adequacy of state permit programs to ensure owner and/or operator compliance with the revised federal criteria. A state program that is deemed adequate to ensure compliance may afford flexibility to owners or operators in the approaches they use to meet federal requirements, significantly reducing the burden associated with compliance. In response to the statutory requirement in section 4005(c) of RCRA, EPA developed 40 CFR part 239, commonly referred to as the State Implementation Rule (SIR). The SIR describes the state application and EPA review procedures and defines the elements of an adequate state permit program.

The EPA Administrator has delegated the authority to make determinations of adequacy, as contained in the statute, to the EPA Regional Administrator. The appropriate EPA Regional Office, therefore, will use the information provided by each state to determine whether the state's permit program satisfies the statutory test reflected in the requirements of 40 CFR part 239. In all cases, the information will be analyzed to determine the adequacy of the state's permit program for ensuring compliance with the federal revised criteria.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/Affected Entities: State, Local, or Tribal Governments.

Respondent's Obligation To Respond: Mandatory under section 4005(c) of RCRA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 12.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Total Estimated Burden: 993 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total Estimated Cost: $45,881 (per year) which includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is no change in burden between this request and the previously approved ICR.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12470 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P