ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2003-0085; FRL-13468-01-OFA]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; NESHAP for Radionuclides (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), NESHAP for Radionuclides (EPA ICR Number 1100.18, OMB Control Number 2060-0191) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on November 25, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA- HQ-OAR-2003-0085, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to [a-and-r-Docket@epa.gov], or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Rustick, Radiation Protection Division, Office of Radiation and Indoor Air, Mail Code 6608T, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-564-9682; fax number: 202-343-2304; email address: rustick.joseph@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through June 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on November 24, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 52952). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: On December 15, 1989, pursuant to Section 112 of the Clean Air Act as amended in 1977 (42 U.S.C. 1857), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) promulgated National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) regulations to control radionuclide emissions from several source categories. The regulations are codified at 40 CFR part 61. Of the eight subparts (B, H, I, K, Q, R, T and W) included in the 1989 rule, as currently amended, four apply to privately-operated facilities. In addition to requiring operational practices that limit emissions, subparts B, K, R, and W impose radionuclide dose and/or emission limits, respectively, to underground uranium mines, elemental phosphorous plants, phosphogypsum stacks, and uranium mill tailings impoundments. Facilities must inspect impoundments, measure radionuclide emissions, perform analyses or calculations per EPA procedures, and report the results to the EPA.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/Affected Entities: The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes of facilities associated with the activity of the respondents are: (1) Elemental Phosphorous 325180, (2) Phosphogypsum Stacks 212390, (3) Underground Uranium Mines 212290, and (4) Uranium Mill Tailings 212290.

Respondent's Obligation To Respond: Mandatory (40 CFR part 61).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 52 (total).

Frequency of Response: Monthly, annual, or one-time depending on the source category and respondent activity.

Total Estimated Burden: 11,301 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total Estimated Cost: $1,412,827 (per year), which includes $408,300 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is increase of 7,155 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This increase is due to additional subpart B and subpart W facilities potentially coming online by 2029. In the case of subpart B, based on information gathered for this ICR renewal, the Agency identified up to 14 respondents that are likely to submit annual reports by 2029, which would be an increase of 12 facilities from the previous ICR. The additional responses for subpart B will lead to increases of 2,760 burden hours and $63,600 in non-labor cost. In the case of subpart W, there is the potential for an additional 15 non-conventional impoundments to be constructed and operated. This is estimated to produce an additional 4,395 burden hours and $5,700 in non-labor costs. For subparts K and R, there were no changes to the number of respondents, the annual time burden, or the annual non-labor cost compared to the most recent renewals of this ICR.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12468 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P