DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2381-071]

PacifiCorp; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On February 11, 2026, PacifiCorp submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) documentation from the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (Idaho DEQ) that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from PacifiCorp, in conjunction with the above captioned project on January 15, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify Idaho DEQ of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5)(iii).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: January 15, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time To Act on the Certification Request: One year, January 15, 2027.

If Idaho DEQ fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12466 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P