DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 3074-013]

City of Spokane; Notice of Scoping Comment Sessions and Environmental Site Review

On June 8, 2026, Commission staff issued a Notice of Intent to File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document (PAD), Commencement of Pre-Filing Process, and Scoping; Request for Comments on the PAD and Scoping Document, and Identification of Issues and Associated Study Requests for the Upriver Dam Hydroelectric Project (FERC No. 3074-013). That notice set a deadline of 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 7, 2026, for filing written comments on the PAD and Scoping Document 1 (SD1) and contained specific instructions on how to file comments electronically or to mail written comments to the Commission. The notice and SD1 did not include a location for the public scoping sessions meetings and environmental site review; this notice provides the location, date, and time for the scoping sessions and site environmental site review.

All interested individuals and entities are invited to attend one or both of the following scoping sessions and environmental site review.

Evening Scoping Session

Date: Wednesday, July 8, 2026.

Time: 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Pacific Daylight Time.

Location: Spokane Community College, 1810 N. Greene Street, Spokane, Washington, 99217 (Little Foot Room).

Phone: (509) 533-7000.

Daytime Scoping Session

Date: Thursday, July 9, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Pacific Daylight Time.

Location: Spokane Community College, 1810 N. Greene Street, Spokane, Washington, 99217 (Little Foot Room)

Phone: (509) 533-7000.

SD1, which outlines the subject areas to be addressed in the environmental document, was mailed to the individuals and entities on the Commission's mailing list. Copies of SD1 will be available at the scoping sessions, or may be viewed on the web at http://www.ferc.gov, using the “eLibrary” link. Based on all oral and written comments, a Scoping Document 2 (SD2) may be issued. SD2 may include a revised process plan and schedule, as well as a list of issues, identified through the scoping process.

Environmental Site Review

The potential applicant and Commission staff will conduct an Environmental Site Review of the project on Thursday, July 9, 2026, starting at 1:00 p.m. During the site review we will visit several locations to view the Upriver Dam Project. No personal vehicles will be allowed beyond the publicly available parking. Please contact Richard Proszek with the City of Spokane at (509) 742-8158 or via email at rproszek@spokanecity.org on or before June 26, 2026, if you plan to attend the site review. The location to meet for the site review will be provided to those that RSVP. All persons attending the site review must wear sturdy, closed-toe shoes or boots. The tour will be held on foot, rain or shine.

Scoping Session Objectives

The primary goal of these scoping sessions is to have you identify the specific environmental issues and concerns that should be considered in the environmental document. Commission staff will prepare either an environmental assessment (EA) or an environmental impact statement (EIS) that will present Commission staff's independent analysis of the issues. The Commission's scoping process will help determine the required level of analysis and satisfy the NEPA scoping requirements, irrespective of whether the Commission prepares an EA or an EIS.

Scoping session participants should come prepared to discuss their issues and/or concerns. Please review the PAD and SD1 in preparation for the scoping sessions.

Meeting Procedures

The scoping sessions will begin promptly at their respective start times listed above. If you wish to speak, Commission staff will hand out numbers in the order of your arrival. If no additional numbers have been handed out and all individuals who wish to provide comments have had an opportunity to do so, staff may conclude the session a half hour earlier than the scheduled time.

Your oral comments will be recorded by a court reporter (with FERC staff or FERC representative present) and become part of the public record for this proceeding. Transcripts will be publicly available on FERC's eLibrary system. If a significant number of people are interested in providing oral comments in the one-on-one settings, a time limit of 5 minutes may be implemented for each commentor. Although there will not be a formal presentation, Commission staff will be available throughout the scoping session to answer your questions about the environmental review process. Representatives from the City of Spokane will also be present to answer project-specific questions.

Proper conduct will help the sessions maintain a respectful atmosphere for attendees to provide comments effectively. Loudspeakers, lighting, oversized visual aids, other visual or audible disturbances, and disruptive video and photographic equipment are not permitted. Recorded interviews are also not permitted within the session space. FERC reserves the right to end the session if disruptions interfere with the opportunity for individuals to provide oral comments or if there is a safety or security risk.

It is important to note that the Commission provides equal consideration to all comments received, whether filed in written form or provided orally at a scoping session.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12464 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P