SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0655]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Regulation 14N and Schedule 14N

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

Regulation 14N (17 CFR 240.14n-1 through 24014n-3) and Schedule 14N (17 CFR 240.14n-101) requires the filing of certain information with the Commission by shareholders who submit a nominee or nominees for director pursuant to applicable state law, or a company's governing documents. Schedule 14N provides notice to the company of the shareholder's or shareholder group's intent to have the company include the shareholder's or shareholder group's nominee or nominees for director in the company's proxy materials. This information is intended to assist shareholders in making an informed voting decision with regards to any nominee or nominees put forth by a nominating shareholder or group, by allowing shareholders to gauge the nominating shareholder's interest in the company, longevity of ownership, and intent with regard to continued ownership in the company. The information required by Schedule 14N is mandatory, and Schedule 14N filings are publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (“EDGAR”) system. We estimate that Schedule TO is filed once per year by one respondent, for an estimated total of one response annually. We estimate that Schedule 14N requires approximately 30 burden hours per response and approximately $6,000 cost burden per response, for an estimated total annual reporting burden of 30 hours (30 burden hours per response × one response) and an estimated total annual cost burden of $6,000 (one response × $6,000 per response).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202604-3235-003 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by July 23, 2026.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12453 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P