DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0922]

Agency Information Collection Activity: IBM SkillsBuild Training Program Intake Application

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations on the proposed collection of information should be received on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-8924, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: IBM SkillsBuild Training Program Intake Application, VAF 22-10203.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0922.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The IBM SkillsBuild Program is an IBM-sponsored training program providing no-cost online Information Technology (IT) training in a variety of areas. The online SkillsBuild learning platform provides adult learners with the opportunity to gain or improve IT skills and credentials in Cybersecurity and Data Analytics that meet the needs of employers in the High-Technology industry. The SkillsBuild collaboration with IBM provides an enhanced no-cost, self-paced, virtual resource for Veterans, Service members, spouses, children, and caregivers seeking the job training and credentials to pursue a career in the field of Cybersecurity and Data Analytics. The IBM SkillsBuild Training Program Application (Intake Form), VA Form 22-10282 will allow eligible candidates to register and apply on a first-come, first-served basis to participate in the program. The application is now accessed and submitted exclusively online via the VA.gov website. The burden has increased since the previous approval. For this approval, the increase considers actual data for calendar year periods 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,005 hours.

Estimated Average Burden Time per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 12,029.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12447 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P