DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Agency Information Collection Revision

AGENCY: U.S. Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Energy (DOE) has submitted an information collection request to the OMB for revision under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The information collection also requests a three-year extension of its collection, titled BPA Security, OMB Control Number 1910-5188. The collection is associated with controlling access and security of BPA facilities and to reports incidents of damage or loss. This information is used to manage and oversee personnel and physical security programs.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 22, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, please advise the DOE Desk Officer at OMB of your intention to make a submission as soon as possible. The Desk Officer may be telephoned at (202) 881-9493.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument and instructions should be directed to Attn: Stephanie Noell, Privacy Program, by email at privacy@bpa.gov, or by telephone at (503) 230-3881.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the extended collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB No.: 1910-5188;

(2) Information Collection Request Titled: BPA Security;

(3) Type of Review: Revision;

(4) Purpose:: This information collection is associated with BPA's management and oversight of access to BPA offices and facilities in order to provide measures to safeguard personnel; to prevent unauthorized access to equipment, facilities, material and documents; to safeguard against espionage, sabotage, and theft; the likely respondents include BPA employees, contractors, and the public: BPA F 1400.22a—Other Utility/Contractor/Vendor Worker Access Request, BPA F 1400.22e—Non-Government Employee Data in HRMIS, BPA F 5630.04e—Security Privilege Request—for BPA Control Centers, BPA F 5632.01e—Security Incident Report, BPA F 5632.08e—Unclassified Visits and Assignments—Foreign Nationals Registration, BPA F 5632.09e—Personal Identity Verification (PIV) Request, BPA F 5632.11e—BPA Visitor(s) Access Request—with continuation page, BPA F 5632.12e—Evidence/Chain of Custody Document, BPA F 5632.27e—Badge Replacement Request, BPA F 5632.30e—PIN Code Request, BPA F 5632.31e OUW PIN and Challenge Question Worksheet, BPA F 5632.32e—Card Key Access Request;

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 7,491;

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 8,331;

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 1,478;

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $80,652.

Statutory Authority: The Bonneville Project Act of 1937, 16 U.S.C. 832a; and the following additional authorities: 42 U.S.C. 2165 & 7101, et seq.; 5 CFR Chapter I parts 5 & 736, E.O. 10450, E.O. 12107, E.O. 12333, E.O. 13284, E.O. 13467, E.O. 13470, E.O. 13488, E.O. 13764, FERC Order No. 706, FIPS 201-2, HSPD 12, and Department of Energy Order 205.1B, Change 3.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 16, 2026, by Candice D. Palen, Information Collection Clearance Manager, Bonneville Power Administration, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on June 17, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12441 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P