NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0677]

Regulatory Guide: Acceptability of ASME OM-2 Code, Component Testing Requirements at Nuclear Facilities; Correction

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Direct final guide; issuance and post-promulgation comment period; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is correcting a notice that was published in the Federal Register on June 4, 2026, regarding Regulatory Guide: Acceptability of ASME OM-2 Code, Component Testing Requirements at Nuclear Facilities, issuance and post-promulgation comment period. This action is necessary to correct the effective date of Regulatory Guide, 1.220, Revision 0.

DATES: The correction takes effect on June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0677 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0677. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Scarbrough, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, telephone: 301-415-2794; email: Thomas.Scarbrough@nrc.gov and Amir Mobasheran, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research, telephone: 301-415-8112; email: Amir.Mobasheran@nrc.gov. Both are staff of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register (FR) on June 4, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-11191, on page 33770, in the third column of the SUMMARY section, correct “This RG is effective on the date of Federal Register Notice publication, with a 30-day post-promulgation comment period” to read “This RG is effective on August 18, 2026, with a 30-day post-promulgation comment period.” Within the DATES section, correct “RG 1.220, Revision 0, takes effect on June 4, 2026” to read “RG 1.220, Revision 0, takes effect on August 18, 2026.” In addition, on page 33771, in the third column of section III, “Post-Promulgation Comment Procedure,” correct “This RG is effective on June 4, 2026” to read, “This RG is effective on August 18, 2026.”

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
James Steckel,
Acting Chief, Guidance and Publications Branch, Division of Guidance, Rulemaking, Economic Analysis and Technical Editing, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-12434 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P