DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0670]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zone; Offshore, Ritidian Point, GU

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary safety zone for navigable waters offshore of Ritidian Point, Guam. This safety zone is in support of Valiant Shield 2026 Integrated Air Missile Defense Live Fire Exercise (IAMD LFX VS26), impacting the navigable waterways within the predetermined PAC-2 Interceptor (Patriot) flight path. Entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, U.S. Coast Guard Forces Micronesia/Sector Guam, or a designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 10 a.m. on June 30, 2026 to 6 p.m. on July 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view documents mentioned in this preamble as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2026-0670 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, in the Document Type column, select “Supporting & Related Material.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, call or email MSTC Laurel Siegrist, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard Forces Micronesia/Sector Guam; telephone 671-686-0092, email WWMGuam@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

DHS Department of Homeland Security

IAMD Integrated Air Missile Defense

LFX Live Fire Exercise

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

USMC United States Marine Corps

II. Background Information and Regulatory History

The Coast Guard is issuing this temporary rule under the authority in 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). This statutory provision authorizes an agency to issue a rule without prior notice and opportunity to comment when the agency for good cause finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” The Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because publishing an NPRM is impracticable. Prompt action is needed to ensure public safety from potential hazards associated with the launch. It is impracticable to publish an NPRM because we must establish this safety zone by the start of the IAMD LFX VS26 launch window that begins on June 30, 2026.

Also, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. Delaying the effective date of this rule would be impracticable because prompt action is needed to respond to the potential safety hazards associated with Operation Vigilant Sentry 26 live fire exercise, which has a launch window of June 30 through July 01, 2026.

III. Legal Authority and Need for Rule

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule under authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034. The Captain of the Port (COTP), U.S Coast Guard Forces Micronesia/Sector Guam has determined that potential hazards associated with the VS26 LFX will be a safety concern for anyone beneath the designated flight path within U.S. territorial seas. This rule is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the safety zone during launch operations.

IV. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a safety zone for the hours of 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., daily, on June 30, 2026, through July 1, 2026, to align with the VS26 LFX launch window. The safety zone will correspond with the intercept missile flight path and cover all navigable waters above and below the surface bounded by the following coordinates: 13°40′1.704″ N, 144°50′36.672″ E to 13°37′52.86″ N, 144°54′26.244″ E extending along the boundary of U.S. territorial seas until 13°51′52.332″ N, 144°57′28.618″ E and 13°49′24.06″ N 145°01′17.22″ E.

The duration of the zone is intended to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in these navigable waters during the launch window. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the safety zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

V. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive Orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive Orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule involves a safety zone lasting only eight hours, daily, June 30 through July 1, 2026, that will prohibit entry within the designated boundary lines. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60a of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T14-0670 to read as follows:

§ 165.T14-0670 Safety Zone; VS26 Live Fire Exercise, Offshore Ritidian Point, GU.

(a) Location. The following area is a safety zone: All navigable waters within the U.S. Coast Guard Forces Micronesia/Sector Guam COTP Zone, as described in 33 CFR 3.70-15, from the surface of the water to the ocean floor; 13°40′1.704″ N, 144°50′36.672″ E to 13°37′52.86″ N, 144°54′26.244″ E extending along the boundary of U.S. territorial seas until 13°51′52.332″ N, 144°57′28.618″ E and 13°49′24.06″ N 145°01′17.22″ E.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, or local officer designated by or assisting the COTP in the enforcement of the safety zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general safety zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the safety zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter or transit through the zone, contact the COTP or their designated representative via VHF Channel 16 or by phone at 671-355-4800. Those within the safety zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or their designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., daily, on June 30 through July 1, 2026.

Jessica S. Worst,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, U.S. Coast Guard Forces Micronesia/Sector Guam.

[FR Doc. 2026-12432 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P