DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0346]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Reinstatement, With Change, of a Previously Approved Collection for Which Approval has Expired: Census of State and Local Law Enforcement Agencies (CSLLEA)

AGENCY: Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until July 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Elizabeth Davis, Statistician, Bureau of Justice Statistics, 810 Seventh Street NW, Washington, DC 20531 (email: bjspra.comments@ojp.usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-307-0765).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register, Volume 91, Number 74, pages 20705-20706, on Friday, April 17, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. BJS did not receive any comments in response to the 60-day notice.

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1121-0346. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement, with changes, of a previously approved collection for which approval has expired.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: 2026 Census of State and Local Law Enforcement Agencies (CSLLEA).

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: The form number is CJ-38. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS), in the Office of Justice Programs.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Respondents will include all state, county, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies in the United States that are (1) publicly funded law enforcement agencies employing at least the equivalent of one full-time sworn officer with general arrest powers or (2) publicly or privately funded campus law enforcement agencies employing at least the equivalent of one full-time sworn officer with general arrest powers. Both general purpose agencies (i.e., any public agency with sworn officers whose patrol and enforcement responsibilities are primarily delimited by the boundaries of a municipal, county, or state government) and special purpose agencies (e.g., campus law enforcement, transportation, natural resources, etc.) meeting the above description will be asked to respond.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: Approximately 22,000 agencies will be invited to participate, spending an average of 32 minutes each to complete form CJ-38, including time to research or find information not readily available. In addition, an estimated 11,000 respondents will be contacted for data quality follow-up at 10 minutes per respondent.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total burden for this collection is 13,566 hours.

Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response | Total annual burden (hours)
Survey | 22,000 | 1 | 22,000 | 32 min (0.53 hrs.) | 11,733 hrs.
Data Quality Follow-Up | 11,000 | 1 | 11,000 | 10 min (0.17 hrs.) | 1,833 hrs.
Unduplicated Totals | 22,000 |  | 22,000 |  | 13,566 hrs.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $521,000.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Service Delivery Staff, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 3E.206, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: June 17, 2026
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-12430 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P