DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Bureau of Labor Statistics

Proposed Revision of Information Collection; BLS Data Sharing Program

AGENCY: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) is soliciting comments concerning the proposed revision of the “BLS Data Sharing Program.” A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Erin Good, BLS Clearance Officer, Division of Management Systems, Bureau of Labor Statistics, by email to BLS_PRA_Public@bls.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erin Good, BLS Clearance Officer, at 202-691-7628 (this is not a toll free number). (See ADDRESSES section.)

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

An important aspect of the mission of the BLS is to disseminate to the public the maximum amount of information possible. Not all data are publicly available because of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of BLS data. However, the BLS has opportunities available on a limited basis for eligible researchers to access confidential data for purposes of conducting valid statistical analyses that further the mission of the BLS as permitted in the Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act (CIPSEA).

The BLS makes confidential data available to eligible researchers through three major programs:

1. The National Longitudinal Surveys of Youth (NLSY) is designed to document the transition from school to work and into adulthood. The NLSY collects extensive information about youths' labor market behavior and educational experiences over time. The NLSY includes three different cohorts: the National Longitudinal Survey of Youth 1979 (NLSY79), the NLSY79 Young Adult Survey, and the National Longitudinal Survey of Youth 1997 (NLSY97). NLSY data beyond the public use data are made available in greater detail through an offsite program providing eligible researchers with NLSY State, County, and MSA Geocode data. Eligible researchers can access these data through a Virtual Data Enclave (VDE).

2. The Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI), as part of the BLS occupational safety and health statistics program, compiles a count of all fatal work injuries occurring in the U.S. in each calendar year. Multiple sources are used in order to provide as complete and accurate information concerning workplace fatalities as possible. A research file containing CFOI-Masked data is made available offsite to eligible researchers through a VDE.

3. Additionally, the BLS makes available highly restricted data from several employment, prices, compensation, and working conditions surveys to eligible researchers. (Access has been temporarily suspended to all highly restricted datasets other than NLSY due to resource limitations. As other datasets are reinstated, a public notice will be posted on the BLS website.) Eligible researchers can access these data through a VDE.

II. Current Action

Office of Management and Budget clearance is being sought for the revision of the BLS Data Sharing Program. In order to provide access to confidential data under CIPSEA, the BLS must enter into legal agreements with approved researchers' institutions. This information collection allows the BLS to obtain the necessary details for those legal agreements which are not captured through the Standard Application Process (SAP).

BLS data are no longer available at Census Federal Statistical Research Data Centers (FSRDCs). Data are now available only through the BLS VDE. Therefore, the FSRDC-specific Researcher Data Access Information Form has been removed from this OMB package.

III. Desired Focus of Comments

The Bureau of Labor Statistics is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

Title of Collection: BLS Data Sharing Program.

OMB Number: 1220-0180.

Type of Review: Revision.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Form | Total respondents | Frequency | Total responses | Average time per response | Estimated total burden hours
NLSY | 60 | Once (on occasion) | 60 | 15 minutes | 15
CFOI | 3 | Once (on occasion) | 3 | 15 minutes | 0.75
Highly Restricted Datasets | 15 | Once (on occasion) | 15 | 25 minutes | 6.25
Totals | 78 |  | 78 |  | 22

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the information collection request; they also will become a matter of public record.

Signed on June 12, 2026.
Eric Molina,
Chief, Division of Management Systems, Branch of Policy Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-12428 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-24-P