ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OW-2011-0442-0002; FRL-13356-01-OW]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; Microbial Rules (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), Microbial Rules (Renewal) (EPA ICR Number 1895.12, OMB Control Number 2040-0205) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through October 30, 2026. This notice allows for 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OW-2011-0442-0002, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to OW-Docket@epa.gov, or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Holmes, Capacity and Compliance Assistance Division, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water, 4606M, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-564-2508; email address: holmes.brooke@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through October 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct, or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. This notice allows 60 days for public comments.

Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology.

EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register notice to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: The Microbial Rules Renewal ICR examines public water system and primacy agency burden and costs for recordkeeping and reporting requirements in support of the microbial drinking water regulations. These recordkeeping and reporting requirements are mandatory for compliance with 40 CFR parts 141 and 142.

The following microbial regulations are included under the ICR: the Surface Water Treatment Rule, the Total Coliform Rule, the Revised Total Coliform Rule, the Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, the Filter Backwash Recycling Rule, the Long Term 1 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, the Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, the Ground Water Rule, and the Aircraft Drinking Water Rule. Future microbial-related rulemakings will be added to this consolidated ICR after the regulations are promulgated and the initial, rule-specific, ICRs are due to expire.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this action are public water systems and primacy agencies.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory for compliance with 40 CFR parts 141 and 142.

Estimated number of respondents: 144,273 (total).

Frequency of response: Varies by requirement (i.e., on occasion, monthly, quarterly, semi-annually, and annually).

Total estimated burden: 15,020,711 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $1,378,226,000 (per year), which includes $174,800,000 annualized capital or operation and maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: EPA will evaluate burden calculations compared to what was identified in the ICR currently approved by OMB. In May 2026, EPA identified two typographical errors in the 2022 ICR: the “Short Characterization” and “Bottom Line Burden Hours and Costs” sections incorrectly list the estimated cost as $1.378 trillion, rather than the correct estimated cost $1.378 billion.

Jennifer L. McLain,
Director, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water.

[FR Doc. 2026-12427 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P