DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Mutual Education and Cultural Exchange Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of State.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In coordination with the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs at the U.S. Department of State (State), the U.S. Department of Education (ED) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Mutual Education and Cultural Exchange program.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kurrinn Abrams. Telephone: 202-987-1920. Email: MECE@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the program is to promote, improve, and develop the study of modern foreign language training and area studies in U.S. schools, colleges, and universities by supporting visits and study in foreign countries by teachers and prospective teachers. The program provides opportunities for teachers and prospective teachers to improve their skill in languages and their knowledge of the culture of the people of other countries and financing visits by teachers from those other countries to the United States for the purpose of participating in foreign language training and area studies in United States schools, colleges, and universities. The FY 2026 competition aligns with the original statutory intent of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961, and includes two absolute priorities, one competitive preference priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are (1) Foreign Language Training and Studies for Prospective Teachers and Teachers and (2) Patriotic Education. The competitive preference priority is: Returning Education to the States.

Estimated Available Funds: $10,193,170 for a 36-month project period.

Estimated number of awards: 2-4.

Eligible Applicants: Public or private nonprofit foundations, educational or other institutions.

Program Authority: Section 102(b)(6) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.] (“Fulbright-Hays Act”).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/international-and-foreign-language-education, and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362799. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Victoria Roberts signs this notice in furtherance of State's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Victoria Roberts,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Academic Programs, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-12425 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P