ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13419-01-R6]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for Lubrizol Corporation, Harris County, Texas

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an Order dated May 11, 2026, denying petitions dated March 10, 2025, and September 10, 2025, from Harris County Attorney's Office (the Petitioner). The petitions requested that the EPA object to Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permits issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to the Lubrizol Corporation, for its Deer Park Plant located in Harris County, Texas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aimee Wilson; EPA Region 6 Office; Air Permits Section; telephone number: (214) 665-7596; email address: wilson.aimee@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received petitions from Harris County Attorney's Office dated March 10, 2025, and September 10, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit No. O1931 and O1932, issued by TCEQ to Lubrizol Corporation, for its Deer Park Plant located in Harris County, Texas. On May 11, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an Order denying the petitions. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than August 21, 2026.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
James McDonald,
Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-12423 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P